Seaham’s War Dead & Servicemen

Remember Those that gave their lives
Seaham’s War Dead & Servicemen

Compiled by George Turns with some additions by Brian Scollen


 

A complete list of all Seaham people who served in WW1, those who died and where their sacrifice is commemorated

1. Roll of Honour at New Seaham Working Men’s Club (The Nack Club), dealing with those members who fought and/or died in the Great War 1914-18. The list was unveiled by ‘Mr. Seaham’ himself, Malcolm Dillon, J.P., on February 21 1920. For many years the Roll of Honour was hidden away in the attic of the Nack Club but recently came to light. It has been repaired and is on display in the foyer of the club. A few of the names have details of their deaths beside them but the bulk do not and it is not made clear whether these men were killed or returned safe from the war.

 

2. War Memorial at New Seaham Park which bears the inscription ‘ This memorial was erected by the Workmen and Friends of New Seaham in Sacred Remembrance of their Comrades who fell in the Great War 1914-18’. There is no mention of those who fought and returned.

 

3. Roll of Honour at New Seaham Christ Church, dealing with those members of the Seaham Lodge of the DMA (Durham Miners’ Association) who fought in the Great War 1914-18. Beside a very few of the names there are brief details of their deaths but clearly far more were killed than this list suggests.

 

 

 

4. List of New Seaham parish men killed in the Great War carved on the screen in New Seaham Christ Church.

 

 

5. List of (Old) Seaham men killed in the Great War, displayed at St. Mary the Virgin

 

 

 

6. List of men from the parish killed in the Great War, displayed at St. Mary Magdalene’s

 

 

7. Dawdon Miners Lodge Memorial: Members and sons of workmen of Dawdon Colliery who gave their lives in the cause of freedom 1914-1918.(The Great War).

 

8. St.Hild & St.Helens (Dawdon Parish) War Memorial 1914-1918:

 


‘To the Glory of God and in memory of those from this Parish who gave their lives for their Country in The Great War 1914-1918.’

 

 

9. Roll of Honour of men employed in the Marquis of Londonderry’s Collieries and Estates who served in H.M.Army and Navy 1914-1918.The returns show: Seaham Colliery 1,087 men; Dawdon Colliery 723 men; Londonderry Offices,Seaham Harbour 13 men; Seaham Estate 24 men; Seaham Harbour Engine Works 12 men; Seaham Harbour Wagon Works 10 men; Distinguished Conduct Awards.
 

10. World War Two Dead - Forces

 



11. World War Two Dead - Civilians

 



12. World War One Dead - Seaham Soldiers

 



13. Roll of Honour Londonderry Glass Bottlemakers Trade Society 1914-1919

 



14. Robert Candlish & Son Memorial 1914-1919

 

 

15.Dawdon Parish Church Bible Class

 

16. Primitive Methodist Church New Seaham

 

17. Dawdon  C0-0P

 

18. Salvation Army  Seaham  Harbour

 

19. Seamans Mission  Seaham Harbour

 

20 Roll of Honour New Seaham Wesleyan  Chapel

 

21 United Methodist Free Church      Church Street

 




World War One - Armed Forces

Roll of Honour at New Seaham Working Men’s Club (Great War)



Private George Barker, Yks. Rgt., Killed in action 28/9/1914
Corporal R. Wears, 6th. Yks., Killed in action 26/10/1915
Private J. Scollen, 27 NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS, Killed in action 1/7/1916
Sergeant J. Anderson, NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS, Killed in action 1/7/1916
Private J. Eyre, 4 NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS, Killed in action 15/9/1915
Private W. McGann, 1 D.F., Died at Dardanelles, buried at Port Said.
Grenadier J. Atkinson, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Driver. J.T. Jane, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Driver. P. Yore, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Driver. W. Prentice, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Grenadier J. Rafferty, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Private T. Duffy, 4 DURHAM LIGHT INFANTRY
Corporal W. Eyre, 10 DURHAM LIGHT INFANTRY
Roll of Honour at New Seaham Working Men’s Club (Great War)
Private R.M. Marsdon, 14 DURHAM LIGHT INFANTRY
Corporal H. Malkin, 5 DURHAM LIGHT INFANTRY
Private G. Torrence, 12 DURHAM LIGHT INFANTRY
Private T. Keegan, 14 DURHAM LIGHT INFANTRY
Corporal W. Curry, DURHAM LIGHT INFANTRY
Private R. Clough, 3 DURHAM LIGHT INFANTRY
Private T. McCabe, 3 DURHAM LIGHT INFANTRY
Private H. McKenna, 11 DURHAM LIGHT INFANTRY
Private G. Potter, DURHAM LIGHT INFANTRY
Private W. Smith, 27 NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS
Private T. Smith, 26 NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS
Private G. Reveley, 23 NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS
Private R. Tempest, 23 NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS
Roll of Honour at New Seaham Working Men’s Club (Great War)
Private T. Wood, NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS
Private M. Duffy, 2 NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS
Private G. Cowell, 23 NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS
Private W. Rawlings, 23 NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS
Private J.W. Mordue, NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS
Private T. Dixon, Yks. Reg.
Private G. Dumbling, ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS
Private R. Squire, ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS
Private W. Squire, ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS
Private H.G. Roxby, ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS
Private H. Phillips, ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS
Private C. Dyer, ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS
Private W. Wilton, ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS
Roll of Honour at New Seaham Working Men’s Club (Great War)
Private J. Cowan, ROYAL ARMY SERVICE CORPS
Corporal J. Reay, ROYAL ARMY SERVICE CORPS
Private H. Bailey, ROYAL ARMY SERVICE CORPS
Private G. Welsh, Royal Engineers
Corporal R. Hepple, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Sergeant J. Walton, 10 Yks., Killed in action 10/04/1916
Private H. Rogan, W.Yks., Killed in action 26/09/1916
Driver J. Curwen, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY, Killed in action
Private J. Simpson, Yks. Rgt., Killed in action 11/04/1917
Private George Hills, 2 W.Yks., Killed in action 20/11/1917
Gunner J. Emery, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Gunner D. Curwen, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Bombardier J. Harrald (Harrold), ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Gunner R. Allen, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Gunner R. Taylor, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Roll of Honour at New Seaham Working Men’s Club (Great War)
Driver. W.T. Williams, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Gunner J. Race, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Gunner R.T. Morris, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Bombardier J.W. Hackles, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Gunner R.W. Smith, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Gunner George Oxley, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Gunner J. Todd, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Bombardier R. Baron, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Driver. J.R. Miller, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Gunner R. Hillam, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Bombardier J. Coyles, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Company Sergeant Major W. Brooks, NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS
Bombardier M. Hudson, ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY
Private H. A. Whittington, ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY
Gunner R. Wood, ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY
Roll of Honour at New Seaham Working Men’s Club (Great War)
Gunner R. Appleby, ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY
Gunner J. Potts, ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY
Bombardier T. Mather, ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY
Gunner W. Weatherall, ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY
Driver. T. Land, ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY
Private J. Davison, 1Y
Private J. Clark, 3 E.Yks.
Private M. Appleby, ROYAL ENGINEERS
Private A. Vickers, MACHINE GUN CORPS
Private J. T. Bagley, MACHINE GUN CORPS
Private W. Rogan, Cycle Corps
3 (A.M.) W.R. Fryer, RAF (Royal Air Force ??)
2nd. Private G.R. Strong, RAF (Royal Air Force)
Roll of Honour at New Seaham Working Men’s Club (Great War)
Private R. Spooner, Labour Corps
Private L. Higgins, Labour Corps
Private W. H. Donnelly, 22 Tanks
Driver. W. Neil, 5 Tanks
Private G.T. Felton, ROYAL NAVAL DIVISION
Private R. Curtis, 2/6 North Staffs., Killed in action 21/03/1918
Private D. Donnelly, 25 NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS,
Killed in action 28/04/1917
Gunner D. McAdoo, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY, Killed in action 31/07/1918
Gunner J. Adams, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY, Kille in action 09/03/1917
Private G. Maitland, 23 NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS, Died of wounds
Private T. W. Cardy, 4 NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS, Killed in action in France
Private T. McCartney, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Driver. A. Gibson, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Gunner H. Robson, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Roll of Honour at New Seaham Working Men’s Club (Great War)
B.O.M. Sergeant W. Dyson, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Sergeant J. Brewster, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Gunner J. Brown, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Gunner F. Ward, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Gunner George Carroll, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Gunner R. Welsh, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Gunner T. Cooper, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
S/S (Staff Sergeant ??) T. Mather, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Driver. G. Vickerson, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Bombardier T. Plews, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Private M. Cassidy, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Gunner J. Errington, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Driver. J.T. Coffle, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Corporal J. Donnelly, 25 NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS
Roll of Honour at New Seaham Working Men’s Club (Great War)
2nd. Lieutenant T. Wilson, Yorks.
Private M. Wilson, Yorks.
Private J. Walton, Yorks.
Private R. Martin, Yorks.
Private B. McCartney, Yks.
Private T. Guy, Yorks.
Private G. Robson, Yorks.
Private W. Davison, 1 Yorks.
Private T. Barker, 6 Yks.
Private M. Smith, 9 Cam.
Stoker J. Gilroy, HMS Superb
Stoker P. Cassidy, HMS Vindictive
J. McGann, HMMS Habardare
J. McGann, HMS Spearmint
Roll of Honour at New Seaham Working Men’s Club (Great War)
Stoker H. Hay, HMS Clementine
J.E. Gilchrist, HMS King George V
E. Williams, HMS Russel
Stoker J. Haswell, ROYAL NAVY
C. Young, ROYAL NAVY
J. Gillum, HM Sub L16
J.C. Gilchrist, M.S. (Merchant Seaman ??)
Sapper T. Musson, ROYAL ENGINEERS, Killed in mining operations, 19/09/1915
Private T. Harland, 27 NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS, Killed in action 01/07/1916
Private W. Burton, NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS, Killed in action 01/07/1916
Lance Corporal W. Bagley, NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS, Killed in action, 01/07/1916
Corporal P. Eyre, 25 NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS, Killed in action 16/09/1916
Sergeant J. Curtiss, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Gunner R. Dodds, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Gunner L. Freeman, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Driver. J. Batey, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Roll of Honour at New Seaham Working Men’s Club (Great War)
Driver. J. Morrison, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Driver. F. Lee, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Gunner H. Hillam, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Driver. J. Robson, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Driver. J. Emery, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Gunner Coffle, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Gunner D. Rogan, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Driver. T. Ward, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Private T. Bell, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Driver. Joe Taylor, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Driver. T. Torrence, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Driver. W.H. Parsons, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Private J. Robson, 6 Yks.
Private G.E. Simpson, 6 Yks.
Private R. Defty, 6 Yks.
Private T. Marrin, 6 Yks.
Private T. Dobson, 6 Yks.
Private J. Eyre, 2 Yks.
Roll of Honour at New Seaham Working Men’s Club (Great War)
Private A. Graham, 6 Yks.
Private J.W. Harland, 6 Yks.
Private R. H. Simpson, 7 Yks.
Private R. Procter, NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS
Private R. Craggs, 8 Yks.
Private T. Wates, 10 Yks.
Private J. Marwood, W. Yks.
Private G. Vickers, 6 W. Yks.
R.Y. Vickerson, W.Yks.
Sergeant M. Wates, 1. W.Rid. 95
Private V. Rogan, ROYL 1
Private J. Northway, ROYL 1
Private (Trooper ?) D. McKenna, 4 QOH (Queen’s Own Hussars ?)
Private W. W. Johnson, 2 Duke of Wellington’s Own
Private P. Keegan, 5 Duke of Wellington’s Own
Roll of Honour at New Seaham Working Men’s Club (Great War)
Private R. Davey, Grenadier Guards
Private J. Slack, 10 DURHAM LIGHT INFANTRY, Killed in action 29/09/1916
Private F. Wear, 13 DURHAM LIGHT INFANTRY, Killed in action 08/10/1916
Lance Corporal J.W. Simpson, 10 Yks., Killed in action 11/04/1917
Gunner J. G. Brown, ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY, Killed in action, 04/09/1917
Sergeant J. Macnay, 5 DURHAM LIGHT INFANTRY, Killed in action 28/04/1918
Gunner M. Heckles, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Driver. J. Gibson, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Gunner J. Able, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Gunner J. Robinson, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Bombardier W. Bickle, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Gunner R.H. Bickle, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Gunner R. Roberts, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Corporal J. Ranson, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Roll of Honour at New Seaham Working Men’s Club (Great War)
Gunner J. Hardwick, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Gunner A. Squire, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Driver. J. Squire, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Bombardier J. McCourt, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Bombardier R. Brown, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Gunner A. Coates, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Private J. Wilson, 20 DURHAM LIGHT INFANTRY
Private F. Thompson, 19 DURHAM LIGHT INFANTRY
Private W. Thompson, DURHAM LIGHT INFANTRY
Private J. McCartney, DURHAM LIGHT INFANTRY
Private J.T. Sharpe, 21 NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS
Lance Corporal T. Smith, 20 NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS
Private W. Wallace, NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS
Private W. Maitland, 23 NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS
Private I. Carrick, 27 NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS
Roll of Honour at New Seaham Working Men’s Club (Great War)
Private R. Maitland, 23 NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS
Private D. Wood, NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS
Private M.R. Appleby, NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS
Rifleman W.L. Cooper, 20 Rifle Brigade
Rifleman W. Watt, 20 Rifle Brigade
Rifleman L. Dumbling, Rifle Brigade
Sergeant J. W. Jones, North Staffs.
Lance Corporal T. Stephenson, Sherwood Foresters
Private W. Bell, Worcs.
Corporal L. Northway, 1 E. Lcs.
Private J.H. Stephenson, 18 Yks. 1 Corps
Lance Corporal T. Gilroy, Manchester
Private R. Marrin, Cheshire
Roll of Honour at New Seaham Working Men’s Club (Great War)
Corporal J. Gibson, Border R.
Private R. Middleton, NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS
Private J. W. Bell, 10 W.Yks., Killed in action 04/11/1918 (7 days before Armistice)
Gunner W. Bell, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY, Killed in action 27/04/1916
Private R.E. Todd, ROYAL ENGINEERS, Yks., Killed in action
Private George Vickers, 6 Yks., Killed in action 18/09/1916
Private J. McCartney, NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS, Died of wounds
Corporal R. Lee (Military Medal), ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Driver. G. Brown, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Sergeant M. McKenna, ROYAL ARTILLERY
Sergeant R. Irving, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Driver W. Noble, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Gunner W. Lee, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Roll of Honour at New Seaham Working Men’s Club (Great War)
Private G.R. Gleghorn, 15 DURHAM LIGHT INFANTRY
Private J. Duffy, 14 DURHAM LIGHT INFANTRY
Private J.W. Dinning, 20 DURHAM LIGHT INFANTRY
Corporal T. Davies, 3 DURHAM LIGHT INFANTRY
Private P. Hudson, 11 DURHAM LIGHT INFANTRY
Private M. Scott, 10 DURHAM LIGHT INFANTRY
Private Mark Vickers, 2 DURHAM LIGHT INFANTRY
Private F. Laverick, 4 DURHAM LIGHT INFANTRY
Lance Corporal J.W. Johnson, 13 DURHAM LIGHT INFANTRY
Lance Corporal R. Turnbull, 15 DURHAM LIGHT INFANTRY
Private J. Heckles, NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS
Private H. Kelly, 25 NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS
Private W. Cassidy, 3 NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS
Private J. Whitelock, 27 NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS
Private R. Wears, 23 NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS
Roll of Honour at New Seaham Working Men’s Club (Great War)
Private J. Appleby, NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS
Private J. Wood, 22 NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS
Private J. Rawlings, 23 NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS
Private P.O. Connor, NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS
Private T. Vickers, 6 NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS
Private J. Steel, South West Borderers
Private J.H. Todd, 4 Royal Fusiliers
Corporal J. Ward (Military Medal), ROSB
Private W. Plews, Scots Guards
Private T. Coakley, Sherwood Foresters
Roll of Honour at New Seaham Working Men’s Club (Great War)
Private T. McGann, 1 D.F. (Dublin Fusiliers ??)
Private R. Defty, Grenadier Guards
Sergeant D. Scrafton, RDC
Lance Corporal D. Coyle, RDC
Private A. Stark, RDC
Corporal J. Dawson, MMP
Gunner R.W. Smith, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Stoker E. Williamson, HMS Russel


Roll of Honour at New Seaham Cenotaph (Great War)

J. Adams
H.E. Alderson
R. Anderson
J. Anderson
W. Bagley
G. Barker
C. Bell
J.W. Bell
W. Bell
R.W. Berry
W. Bleasdale
J. Bickle
P. Bogan
Roll of Honour at New Seaham Cenotaph (Great War)
J. Bolton
T. Bresnan
J.G. Brown
T. Bryan
W. Bulman
W.H. Burton
J. Curwen
W.T. Cardy
T. Cairns
G. Casnick
G. Chappelow
S. Clough
H. Coates
G. Conn
W.G. Cooper
T.B. Cooper
Roll of Honour at New Seaham Cenotaph (Great War)
J. Cowley
J. Coyle
M. Coyle
J. Corkhill
M. Cook
F. Cole
N. Cole
T. Cole
W. Cole
J.J. Doyle
A. Dormand
R. Dobbins
D. Donnelly
A. Doughty
H. Dixon
Roll of Honour at New Seaham Cenotaph (Great War)
J. Drummond
E. Elliot
M. Errington
J. Embleton
T.C. Bambrough
C. Coyles
A. Dyer
R. Hoar
J. Eyre
E.T. Fairbairn
J. Fitzsimmon
M. Foots
W. Forster
J. Gallillee
F. Gilden
A. Goodhall
Roll of Honour at New Seaham Cenotaph (Great War)
F. Gordon
T.N. Graham
T. Grieveson
T. Guy
E. Haggan
T. Haswell
J. Harrison
E. Harris
J.W. Harlow
J.E. Hoar
D. Hodges
T. Holmes
A. Hoy
M. Holland
P. Hindson
J.R. Hunter
Roll of Honour at New Seaham Cenotaph (Great War)
B.W. Huntrod
R. Humes
J. Humpish
R. Heaton
J. Herron
A. Irving
R. Irving
A. Jackson
J. Johnson
J. Keegan
J. Kerry
T. Langton
A. Lucas
T. Maitland
Roll of Honour at New Seaham Cenotaph (Great War)
J. Martin
T. McCormack
D. McAdoo
P. McCabe
J. McCartney
W. McGann
J. Moffatt
L. Moore
R. Mountford
J. McCourt
J.W. Hurrell
T. Musson
W. Musson
J. Mullaney
Roll of Honour at New Seaham Cenotaph (Great War)
A. Newton
E. Newton
W. Palmer
T. Parker
G. Parson
W.H. Peardon
J. Plowman
J. Plows
W. Rawling
J. Rawling
B. Redshaw
C. Revely
T. Robinson
R. Robson
H. Rogan
F. Rowell
W. Rutherford
Roll of Honour at New Seaham Cenotaph (Great War)
C. Scales
J. Scollen
J.W. Simpson
J.G. Softley
F. Stainthorpe
J.A. Stark
P. Stewart
J.W. Stoddart
J.T. Taylor
R.E. Todd
H. Townend
S. Venner
G. Vickers
J. Waites
H. Wakefield
Roll of Honour at New Seaham Cenotaph (Great War)
T. Wakefield
J. Walton
R. Wears
R.W. Wears
F. Wears
C. Williams
H. Wilkinson
J. Wilkin
J. Wilson
T. Wilson
J. Whitfield
F. Wood
J.T. Wright
G.A. Waddle
R. Watson
H. Lavery
J. Newby


Roll of Honour of the DMA (Seaham Lodge)
at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)


R. Able
J. Adams
Joseph Adams, Killed in action
J. Adams
J.B. Adams
Henry Adams
W. Ainsley
T. Akenhead
J. Allen
A. Allen
E. Allen
W. Allen
E. Allen
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
G.P. Anderson
R. Anderson
J.W. Anderson
P. Anderson
James Anderson
R. Anderson
W.M. Andrews
J. Appleby
M. Appleby
R. Appleby
J. Armstrong
J. Armstrong
J. Armstrong
E. Armbrister
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
L. Arthur
G. Arthur
W. Akinson
G. Atkinson
J. Atkinson
R. Atkinson
F. Austin
A. Bagshaw
W. Bagley
J. Bailey
H. Bailey
G. Bainbridge
J. Baker
D. Balfour
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
R. Bannister
J. Barden
J. Barden
R. Barren
D. Barren
J. Barksby
S. Barksby
G. Barker
T. Barker
J.E. Barker
J. Batey
J. Batey
I. Batey
J. Bates
J. Baxter
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
H. Beaghan
Matthew Bell
Mark Bell
J. Bell
J.E. Bell
T. Bell
W.T. Bell
R.K. Bell
W. Bell
E. Benson
R. Berry
J. Best
J.E. Bewick
James Bewick
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
R. Bickle
J. Bickle
W. Bickle
W. Bickle
F. Bickle
J. Blacknell
M. Blacknell
Blaney (???, no initial given)
J.H. Bleasdale
W. Bleasdale
P. Bogan
C. Bolton
H. Bolton
James Bolton
R. Booth
J. Branthwaite
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
W. Breadmore
W. Breeze
W. Bresnan
J. Brown
J. Brown
J. Brown
J. Brown
G. Brown
R. Brown
J.G. Brown
R. Brown
W. Brown
J. Bruce
J. Bruce
A. Bruce
H. Bruce
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
A. Brunning
T. Bryan
T. Buck
D. Buglass
G. Buglass
D. Bulmer
W.E. Bulmer
W. Bulman, Died of wounds
F. Bunting
H. Bunting
C. Burdus
J. Burdus
W. Burton
W.H. Burton
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
J. Burton
A.J. Burrell
G. Burrows
J. Burns
W. Burns
L. Button
T. Caddow
P. Cahill
J. Cahill
T. Cairns
H. Cameron
J.R. Carver
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
J. Carver
W. Carver
G. Carroll
W.T. Cardy
T. Carter
I. Carrick
C. Carr
W. Cassidy
J. Catermole
W.H. Catermole
J.E. Cawthorne
T. Chadwick
R. Chambers
J. Chapman
H. Chapman
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
G. Chapelhow
M. Charlton
J.N. Charlton
T. Charlton
T. Charlton
J. Chisholm
J. Christie
J. Clarke
E. Clarke
J. Clarke
S. Clasper
J.T. Clements
S. Clough
J. Clough
J. Clyde
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
S. Clyde
A. Coates
S. Coates
H. Coates
R. Coates
J. Coffle
J. Coffle
H. Cook
J. Cook
S. Colburn
D. Cole
T. Cole
G. Cole
N. Cole
T. Colledge
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
W.D. Colledge
J. Colledge
P. Conner
G. Conn
W.L. Cooper
P. Cooper
T.B. Cooper
J.W. Cooper
T. Cooper
R. Cooper
J. Corkhill
H. Corkhill
W.W. Corbett
J. Cowan, Killed in action
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
J. Cowley
R.M. Cowell
J. Cowell
G. Cowell
J. Coxon
J. Coyle
D. Coyle junior
D. Coyle senior
M. Coyle
J. Coyle
R. Craggs
R. Craggs
J. Craggs
J. Craig
J. Cramlington
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
R. Crane
W. Croft
S. Croft
J. Cross
F. Cross
H. Cross
T.W. Cross
T. Crow
H. Crozier
J.T. Daley
W. Davis
W. Davison
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
J. Davison
G. Davison
M. Davison
R. Davison
J. Davison
J. Davison
J. Davison
R.C. Dawson
T. D. Dawson
T.D. Dawson
W.D. Dawson
J. Dawson
W. Dawson
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
W. Deacon
R. Defty
R. Defty
W. Defty
R. Defty
J. Degnan
C. Dennis
E. Drennan
J. Dickinson
E. Dickinson
T. Dickinson
J. Dickeson
N.M. Dillon
J. Dingwall
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
W. Dinning
G. Dinning
J.W. Dinning
J.J. Dixon
J. Dixon
T. Dixon
T. Dixon
R. Dixon
E. Dixon
H. Dixon
C. Dobbin
R. Dobbin, Died of fever
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
P. Dobson
M. Dobson
W. Dobson
T. Dobson
H. Dobson
H. Dobson
R. Dodds
J. Dodds
J. Donnelly
D. Donnelly
A. Dormand
J. Dash
G.A. Douglass
A. Doughty, Killed in action
J. Dowell
H. Doyle
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
R. Doyle
W. Doyle
J. Drummond
J. Drummond
L. Duffy
M. Duffy
J. Duffy
T. Duffy
J. Duggan
J. Duggan
R. Duggan
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
D. Duggan
P. Duggan
E. Duggan
J.T. Ducker
L. Dumbling
G. Dumbling
C. Dyer
J. Dyson
W. Dyson
J. Dyson
T. Early
T.D. Edwards
J. Edwards
J. Edwards
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
J. Edwards
R. Edwards
A. Edmundson
H. Elliott
H. Elliott
J. Elliott
E. Elliott
T. Elliott
F. Elmy
J. Ellwood
J. Ellwood
W. Ellwood
R. Ellwood
A. Emmerson
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
T. Embleton
J. Embleton
J. English
T.R. English
J. Errington
M. Errington
R. Evans
J. Eyre
W. Eyre
P. Falconer
J. Fail
T. Fail
E. Fairbairn
C. Fairbairn
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
W. Farn
H. Fawell
W. Featherstone
J. Fearn
G. Felton
C. Ferguson
G. Ferguson
J. Ferguson
T. Ferguson
A. Fields
G. Fisher
J. Fitzsimmons
R. Flatt
M. Foots
A. Forster
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
J. Forster
W. Forster
C. Fraser
M. Fraser
S. Franklin
C. Freak
L. Freeman
T. Freeman
W. Fryer
A. Furn
M. Gale
S. Galilee
W. Gallagher
O. Gallagher
G. Gartland
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
J. Gibson
A. Gibson
F. Gilday
W. Gillam
G. Gleghorn
T. Gordon
F. Gordon
I. Gordon
J. Goldrick
J. Goodhall, Wounded & Discharged
J. Goodhall
H. Goodwin
J. Grafton
A. Graham
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
E. Graham, Wounded & Discharged
T.N. Graham
J. Graham
G. Graham
G. Grainger
W. Grant
T. Gray (Grey)
G. Green
T. Grievson (Grieveson)
F. Grimes
C. Guest
H. Guy
A. Guy
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
T. Guy
T. Guy
T.W. Guy
C. Guy
E. Haggan
R. Hall
J. Hall
E. Hall
J. Halpin
T. Halpin
J. Hardy
J. Hardwick
J. Harland
H. Harriman
T. Harrison
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
F.S. Harrison
J. Harrison
C. Harrison
J. Harrold
J.T. Harvey
J. Hart
J. Hart
T. Haswell
J.S. Haswell
G. Haydon
J.H. Hayes
G. Hayes
E.S. Healer
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
R. Heaton
M. Heckles
J. Heckles
R. Heckles
G. Heckles
W. Heckles
J. Heckles
R. Henderson
F. Henderson
J. Henry
J. Henry
P. Henry
N. Henry
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
R. Heppell
J. Heppell
R. Heppell
J. Heppell
H. Hepplewhite
J. Herron, Killed in action
R. Herron
J. Hewson
H. Hillam
R. Hillam
C. Hillam
J. Hindson
P. Hindson
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
J.G. Hird
R. Hoar
J.E. Hoar
J. Hocking
D. Hodges
T. Holmes
J. Holman
M. Holland
W. Hood
R. Hood
R. Hood
A.E. Hood
T. Hopkirk
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
John Hoy, Killed in action
Joseph Hoy
C.N. Hoy
C.N. Hoy
A. Hoy
J.B. Hoy
P. Hudson
M. Hudson
S. Hudson
A. Hudson
M. Hudson
T. Hughes
J. Hughes
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
W. Hughes
E. Hughes
J. Hume
M. Hume
R. Hume
J. Humpish
J.R. Hunter
L. Hunter
G.S. Hunter
J. Hunter
G. Hunter
M. Hunter
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
T. W. Hunter
W. Huntrod
W.J. Hurd
J. Hutchinson
L. Hutchinson
R. Irving
R. Irving
W. Irving
A. Irving
G. Jackson
A. Jackson
F. Jackson
J.T. Jane
W. Jane
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
J. Jennings
A. Jennings
J. Johnson
J. Johnson
J. Johnson
James Johnson
W. Johnson
W. Johnson
N. Johnson
B. Johnson
J. Jones
R. Jones
W.L. Jones
W. Jubb
R. Kay
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
G. Kay
R. Kay
T. Keegan
J. Keegan
J.S. Kelly
T. Kelly
A. Kelly
H. Kelly
J. Kennedy
M. Kennedy
T. Kennedy
W. Kennedy
G. Kennedy
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
T. Kennedy
J. Kennedy
E. Kennedy
J. Kenny
H. Kenny
J. Kerry
R. Kilmartin
W. Knapp
T. Knox
T. Knox
H. Lamb
G.C. Lamb
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
E. Land
J. Lane
R. Langlands
T. Langton
F. Laverick
M. Lavery
W. Lawson
J. Lawson
R. Layburn
J. Layburn
F. Lee
W. Lee
G. Leighton
E. Leithes
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
O. Leslie
N. Leslie
A. Lincoln
J. Lloyd
J. Lloyd
S. Lloyd
W. Lloyd
J. Lowery
J. Lowther
T. Lowther
A. Lucas
J.J. Lyons
T. Mackey
J. Mackey
J. Macknay
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
W. Maddison
F. Madgem
W. Maitland
J. Maitland
T. Maitland
G. Maitland
R. Maitland
S. Maitland
H. Malkin
H. Manning
R. Marsden
J. Marsden
R. Marrin
H. Marrin
J. Martin
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
T. Martin
R. Martin
J. Martin
B. Martin
D. Martin
E. Marwood
J. Marwood
H. Marley
W. Masters
R.W. Masters
N. Masters
J. Mason
E. Mather
C. Mather
T. Mather
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
T. Mather
W. Matthews
W. Maynard
J. May
C.W. Mead
G. Metcalfe
R. Middleton
J.R. Miller
R. Miller
D. Miller
E. Miller
W. Miller
R. Miller
G. Miller
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
W. Milner
W. Mitchell
W. Mitchell
J. Moffatt
J.T. Moody
L. Moore
H. Moreland
J. Moran
W.K. Morgan
J. Morrison
R.T. Morris
W. Morris
J. Morris
F. Mountford
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
J. Mullaney
J. Murphy
W. Musson
T. Musson, Killed in action
G. Musson
C. Mustard
S. Myers
J. McAdoo
D. McAdoo
J. McAndrew
J. McBreaty
P. McCabe
J. McCartney
J. McCartney
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
B. McCartney
T. McCartney
J. McCartney
E. McCatrney
C. McCormack
W. McCormack
J. McCourt
J. McCourt
J. McCutcheon
S. McCutcheon
C. McDade
J. McDade
A. McDade
H. McDowell
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
W. McGann
T. McGann
J. McGloughland
P. McGrath
H. McIntosh
W. McKeith
M. McKenna
C. McQuillam (??)
P. McQuire (Macguire ??)
R. Naisbett
F. Nangle
J.C. Napper
R. Nattrass
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
C. Naunton
T. Neal
W. Neil
W. Nevins
W. Newby
J. Newby
E. Newton
John Newton
A. Newton
J. Newton
T. Newton
R. Newton
H. Nicholson
R. Nicholson
W.R. Noble
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
A. Noble
H. Noble
R. Noble
R. Oakley
J. Oakley
Oglesby (No initial given)
E. Oley (Olley ??)
G. Oxley
E. Page
W. Palmer
J. Parks
T. Parker
N. Parrington
C. Parrington
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
J. Parsons
T. Parsons
W. M. Parsons
R. Passmore
T. Pattison
R. Pattison
G. Patterson
R. Patton
J. Paxton
R. Paxton
W.H. Peardon
R. Peardon
J. Peel
H. Pellew
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
H. Phillips
T. Plows
J. Potts
W. Prentice
J. Prior
G. Proctor
R. Proctor
W.H. Prudhoe
R. Punsheon
H. Purcell
J. Race
E. Raine
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
A. Raine
J. Rafferty
John Ranson
James Ranson
R. Ranson
W. Rawling
J. Rawling
J. Rawling
G. Rawling
W. Rawling
C. Raymond
T. Raymond
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
H. Reay
W. Reay
J.S. Reay
B. Redshaw, Killed in action
R. Redman
E. Reed
S. Reed
W. Reed
C. Reed
J. Renwick
R. Revely
G. Revely
A. Revely
John Richardson
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
T. Richardson
W. Richardson
James Richardson
T. Ridley
J. Roberts
R. Roberts
A. Roberts
E. Roberts
R. Roberts
J. Robinson
R. Robinson
T.W. Robinson
J. Robson
A. Robson
H. Robson
J. Robson
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
T. Rochester
R. Rochester
S. Rochester
D. Rogan
W. Rogan
H. Rogan
G. Routledge
H. Rowell
W. Roxby
W. Rutherford
C. Sadler
E. Savage
C. Scales
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
J. Schollens (Scollen ??)
J. Schollens (Scollen ??)
T. Schollens (Scollen ??)
J. Schollens (Scollen ??)
P. Scott
T. Scott
M. Scott
J. Scrafton
D. Scrafton
M. Scringour
T. Scully
R.A. Selby
R. Selby
T. Selby
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
James Self
J. Shanks
B. Sharp
G. Sharp
N. Shaw
H. Shaw
J. Shilling
J.N. Shipley
T. Siddle
T. Sillett
J. Simpson
G.E. Simpson
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
R. Simpson
J.W. Simpson
W. Smiles
M.Smith
M. Smith
W. Smith
E. Smith
E. Smith
E. Smith
N. Smith
J.G. Smith
N. Smith
R. Smith
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
L. Smith
R. Smith
T.D. Smith
A. Smith
J. Smith
R. Smith
T.W. Smith
W. Smith
R. Snaith
T. Snell
R. Softley
W. Southern
R. Spence
T. Spence
M. Sproates
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
R. Squire
A. Squire
W.J. Squire
W. Squire
A. Stark
J.A. Stark
W. Steel
T. Steel
J.J. Steel
T. Stephenson
T. Sterling (Stirling)
P. Stewart
S. Stewart
G. Stoddart
W. Stoddart
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
N. Stoker
T. Storey
J. Stoves
J.W. Strong
J. Strong
G. Strong
J. Sullivan
P. Sullivan
A. Tasker
G. Tasker
J. Tate
J.T. Taylor
J. Taylor
R. Taylor
W. Taylor
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
A.C. Taylor
R. Taylor
J. Taylor
E. Taylor
J.R. Taylor
W. Teasdale
J. Teasdale
N. Temple
R. Tempest
J. Thew
E. Tempest
J. Thirkell
W. Thirlbeck
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
J.D. Thirlbeck
J. Thirlwell
T. Thompson
S. Thompson
R. Thompson
J. Thornhill
W. Tinkler
J. Tizard senior
J. Tizard junior
J.H. Todd
P. Toohey
T. Torrence
J. Torrence
J.V. Tuck
R. Tuck
T.W. Tweddle
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
A. Varley
H. Varley
G. Vickerson
R. Vickerson
T. Weatherspoon
M. Waites
J.F. Waites
J.W. Waites
T. Wakefield
E. Wakefield
J. Walker
M. Walker
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
J. Walker
J. Walker
W. Wallace
W. Wallace
J. Withenshaw
J. Walton
H. Walton
R. Ward
F. Ward
T. Ward
T. Wass
E. Watson
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
W. Watson
C. Watson
J. Watson
F. Watson
J. Watson
G. Watt
W. Watt
R. Wears
R. Wears
F. Wears
C. Weatherall
W. Weatherall
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
R. Weetman
H. Weetman
R. Welsh
N. Welsh
J. Welsh
M. Whalin (Whalen)
H. White
J. White
W. Whitelock
J. Whitelock
J. Whitfield
G. Whittle
H. Whittington
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
R. Whittington
P. Wilde
T. Williams
J. Williams
R. Williams
M. Williams
T. Williams
G. Williams
T. Williams
J. Williams
J.A. Williamson
R. Williamson
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
E.A. Williamson
W. Willis
J.J. Willis
G.H. Willis
J.S. Willis
J. Wilkinson
T. Wilkinson
A. Wilkinson
R. Wilkinson
H. Wilkinson
N. Wilkinson
W. Wilkinson
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
S. Wilkinson
J.J. Wilkin
J.D. Wilkin
R. Wilson
J.R. Wilson
J. Wilson
R. Wilson
T. Wilson
E. Wilson
M. Wilson
J. Wilson
T.G. Wilson
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
W. Wilton
J. Wood
F. Wood
L. Wood
J. Wood
G. Wood
T. Wood
J.W. Wood
N. Wood
A. Wood
J. Wood
D. Wood
R. Wood
F. Wood
C. Worden
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)
A. Wraight (Wright ??)
C. Wright
R. Wright
J.C. Wright
C. Wright
J.G. Wright
J.T. Wright
T. Wright
C. Wright
J. Wright
Joe Wright
G.W. Young
H.C. Young
R. Young
P. Yore
Roll of Honour of the DMA at New Seaham Christ Church (Great War)



New Seaham Christ Church Parish men killed in the Great War (from the list carved on the screen)

J. Adam
H.E. Alderson
R. Anderson
J. Anderson
J.W. Anderson
G. Atkinson
R. Atkinson
N. Arthur
R.V. Armstrong
W. Bagly (Bagley)
G. Barker
New Seaham Christ Church Parish men killed in the Great War (from the list carved on the screen)
G. Bell
G. Bell
J.W. Bell
W. Bell
R.W. Berry
W. Bleasdale
J. Bickle
P. Bogan
J. Bolton
T. Bressnan
J.C. Brown
T. Bryan
New Seaham Christ Church Parish men killed in the Great War (from the list carved on the screen)
W. Buman (Bulman ?)
W. Burton
T.C. Bambrough
R. Baron
J. Curwin
W.O. Cardy
T. Cairns
T. Cansick
G. Chapelhow
S. Clough
R. Coates
C. Conn
W.L. Cooper
T.B. Cooper
J. Cowley
New Seaham Christ Church Parish men killed in the Great War (from the list carved on the screen)
J. Coyle
M. Coyle
J. Corkhill
M. Cook
F. Cook
N. Cook
T. Cook
W. Cook
C. Coyles
F. Curtis
J.T. Doyle
A. Dormand
R. Dobbin
D. Donnelly
New Seaham Christ Church Parish men killed in the Great War (from the list carved on the screen)
A. Doughty
H. Dixon
J. Drummond
A.I. Dyer
T. Dixon
E. Elliot
M. Errington
T. Embleton
J. Eyre
E.T. Fairbairn
J. Fitzsimmons
M. Foots
W. Forster
New Seaham Christ Church Parish men killed in the Great War (from the list carved on the screen)
J. Gallilee
F. Gildra
A. Goodall
F. Gordon
T.N. Graham
T. Greivson (Grieveson)
T. Guy
T. Greener
J. Hart
J.T. Hair
E. Haggon
T. Haswell
J. Harrison
E. Harris
J.W. Harlow
New Seaham Christ Church Parish men killed in the Great War (from the list carved on the screen)
J.E. Hoar
D. Hodges
T. Holmes
A. Hoy
J. Hoy
M. Holland
P. Hindson
J.R. Hunter
R. Humes
R. Heaton
J. Herron
G. Hill
R. Hoar
R. Henderson
New Seaham Christ Church Parish men killed in the Great War (from the list carved on the screen)
T. Hunter
T. Harland
J.W. Hurrew
A. Harvey
R. Irving
A. Irving
A. Jackson
J. Johnson
J. Kegan
J. Kerry
T. Langton
A. Lucas
H. Lavery
J. Lloyd
New Seaham Christ Church Parish men killed in the Great War (from the list carved on the screen)
C.N. Masters
T. Maitland
C. Maitland
J.J. Marrin
J. Martin
T. McCormack
D. McAdoo
P. McCabe
J. McCartney
W. McGann
J. Moffatt
L. Moore
R. Mountford
New Seaham Christ Church Parish men killed in the Great War (from the list carved on the screen)
J. McCourt
T. Mussom (Musson)
J. Mussom (Musson)
J. Mullany
A. Newton
E. Newton
J. Newby
W. Palmer
G. Parsons
W.H. Peardon
J. Plowman
J. Plows
R. Pearcy
R. Rawling
New Seaham Christ Church Parish men killed in the Great War (from the list carved on the screen)
W. Rawling
J. Rawling
B. Redshaw
G. Reavley (Reveley)
T. Robinson
R. Robson
H. Rogan
F. Rowell
W. Rutherford
W. Rochester
R. Rowell
N. Rowell
J.Y.B. Robson
New Seaham Christ Church Parish men killed in the Great War (from the list carved on the screen)
C. Seales
J. Scollins (Scollen)
J.W. Simpson
J.C. Softly
F. Stainthorpe
J.N. Stark
P. Stuart
J.R. Ranson
H. Ranson
J.W. Stoddart
R. Smith
S. Stewart
C. Stoddart
L.W. Spoors
New Seaham Christ Church Parish men killed in the Great War (from the list carved on the screen)
J.T. Taylor
R.G. Todd
H. Towend
S. Venner
G. Vickers
J. Waites
H. Wakefield
T. Wakefield
J. Walton
R. Wears
R.W. Wears
F. Wears
G. Williams
New Seaham Christ Church Parish men killed in the Great War (from the list carved on the screen)
H. Wilkinson
J. Wilkin
J. Wilson
T. Wilson
Whitfield (no christian name)
F. Wood
J.T. Wright
G.A. Waddle
R. Watson
New Seaham Christ Church Parish men killed in the Great War (from the list carved on the screen)


List of parish men killed in the Great War, displayed at St. Mary the Virgin

1. J. Douglass
2. A. Garthwaite
3. J. Kerry
4. T. Parker
5. J.W. Simpson
6. E. Smith
7. A.C. Taylor
8. S.C. Thompson
9. A.M. Thorman
10. G.H. Wilkie

List of parish men killed in the Great War, displayed at St. Mary Magdalene’s

1. Matthew Kelly
2. Alexander Hassan
3. Alfred Flatt
4. Alfred Usher
5. Bernard Conlon
6. Charles Scales
7. Charles Woods
8. Daniel Rogan
9. Daniel Burney
10. Daniel Donnelly
11. Edward Smith
12. Edward McAuliffe
13. Edward Murphy
14. Edward Haggan
15. Edward Elliott
List of parish men killed in the Great War, displayed at St. Mary Magdalene’s
16. Edward R. Devine
17. Eric Durnford
18. Francis Cahill
19. Francis Duffy
20. Francis O’Neill
21. Frank Curry
22. Frank Gildea
23. Frederick Smailes
24. George Plowman
25. George Flatt
26. George Dosh
27. George Stannis
28. George Wilkin
29. Henry Riley
30. Henry Lavery
List of parish men killed in the Great War, displayed at St. Mary Magdalene’s
31. Hugh Rogan
32. James Welsh
33. James Little
34. James Plowman
35. James Gallagher
36. James Herron
37. James Duckworth
38. James Clark
39. James Attey
40. James Atcheson
41. James Anderson
42. John Coxon
43. John Curwen
44. John T. Daley
45. John Drummond
List of parish men killed in the Great War, displayed at St. Mary Magdalene’s
46. John Early
47. John Eyre
48. John Fitzsimmons
49. John Garrigan
50. John Hughes
51. John Keegan
52. John J. Marren
53. John Moran
54. John McCarthy
55. John McCourt
56. John Scollen senior
57. John Scollen junior
List of parish men killed in the Great War, displayed at St. Mary Magdalene’s
58. John O’Hara
59. Joseph McCartney
60. Joseph Henry
61. Joseph Cawthorne
62. Joseph Adams
63. Luke Woods
64. Leonard Jackson / Leo Jackson
65. Martin Kennedy
66. Michael Breeze
67. Michael Campbell
68. Michael Holland
69. Owen Yore
70. Patrick Sullivan
71. Patrick McCabe
List of parish men killed in the Great War, displayed at St. Mary Magdalene’s
72. Patrick Stewart
73. Patrick J. Manning
74. Peter Bogan
75. Ralph Curry
76. Ralph Kilmartin
77. Robert Holman
78. Thomas Scott
79. Thomas Hughes
80. Thomas Manning
81. Thomas Marren
82. William McGann
83. William McHugh
84. William Kavanagh
85. William Limerick
List of parish men killed in the Great War, displayed at St. Mary Magdalene’s
86. William Lawler
87. William Geehan
88. William Fitzsimmons
89. William Conlon
90. William Bagley


Dawdon Miners Lodge Memorial: Members and sons of workmen of Dawdon Colliery who gave their lives in the cause of freedom 1914-1918.(The Great War).

William L.Ather, William Allen, Charles Anderson, Norman Appleby, Robert Armstrong, Fenwick Armstrong, James Attey, Herbert Barksby, Thomas Barrow, George Buckley, Thomas P.Buckley, Robert S.Bell , Robert Boad, Samuel Bolton, William Brown, George E.Burnett, Daniel Burney (Snr), Daniel Burney (Jnr), Walter Button, George Brammer, Isaac Batey, Solomon Bailes, Samuel Bailey, Francis M.Cahill, Thomas Carr, Edward Carr, Edward Carling, Robert Chesney, Walter Childs, Frederick Clennell, Foster Clennell, Jacob Cook, William Conroy, Charles S.Cowell, John Coxon, Joseph Crake, Ralph Crake, W.H.Cummings, H.R.Cummings, Harold Clark, Angus Clark, William Clark, Wilfred Clark, William Cavanagh, Joseph B.Daglish, Abner Daglish, Thomas Wylie, George Davies, William H.Dawson, George Dent, Edward R.Devine, J.Dixon, James Duckworth, Frank Duffy, Arthur Dixon, Thomas Dowson, James Edwards, Richard Edwards, Ernest Finlay, Alfred Flatt, George Flatt, William Foster, Henry Foster, Thomas Gallagher, Thomas E.Garnham, Henry Garnham, John Garrigan, Walter Goodridge, Charles Griffiths, John L.Gilroy, Jeremiah Hair, James C.Hall, Peter A.Hasson, Mark Hindmarch, Edward Hindmarch, John Hughes, George H.Hutchinson, Stanley Harris, George Hunter, John Joseph Hall, Leonard Harley,
Dawdon Miners Lodge Memorial 1914-1918.
William Harley, Edward Ingram, Charles A.Irving, Isaac Johnson, George Jones, William Knowles, James Knowles, Robert Kirtley, John George Lane, John B.Laws, William Lister, John R.Lowerson, John Lowery, Allan Markham, Andrew McAllister, William N.Miller,Frank Miller, Alfred Mossman, Henry Newton, David Nichols, Robert Nichols, John Ogden, James Ogden, Frank O’Neill, J.Overton, Robert Parker, Henry Percy, Henry Pearson, Martin Phelan, Stanley Poole, Thomas Preston, Simon Preston, William P.Price, William Readman, Richard Reid, Septimus Reed, Thomas Richardson, William Ritchie, John Thomas Ritchie, Robert D.Robinson, George Ritson, George Robson, Nicholas Rowe, William Robinson, Charles Renwick, William Shaw, Joseph Shaw, J.R.Smiles, William Smith, Frederick.Smailes, Edward Southward, George W.Stout, John Stoves, Richard Stoker, George Summers, Jonathan Summers, George R.Huntley, John Green, Henry Swinney, William Swan, William Shaw, Edward Thompson, Oliver Thornton, John Thornton, Sydney Thornton, Richard Turnbull, John Turnbull, John Telford, Joseph B.Thompson, Alfred Usher, William Usher, Alfred Walsh, Richard Walters, Percy Walker, John Watson, Robert Wilkinson, George Wilkinson, Joseph Winter, John Wood, Robert R.Wright, James Whitwell.
Dawdon Miners Lodge Memorial 1914-1918.End.


St.Hild & St.Helens (Dawdon Parish) War Memorial 1914-1918.
To the Glory of God and in memory of those from this Parish who gave their lives for their Country in The Great War 1914-1918.

C.B.Allard, J.Aitchison, R.Armstrong, F.Armstrong, C.Anderson, W.Ather, W.Allen, N.Appleby, R.Boad, J.Batey, E.Barker, T.Bryan, D.Burney (Snr), D.Burney, G.Bernett, G.Buckley, T.P.Buckley, G.Brammer, S.Bailey, W.Button, J.W.Bresnen, G.Burnett, W.Burns, C.Jones, J.W.Cuthbert, S.Bell, T.Barrow, S.Bolton, H.Barksby, R.Clint, E.Carr, T.Carr, W.H.Cummings, R.H.Cummings, Frederick Clennell, Foster Clennell, J.Coxon, F.M.Cahill, E.Carting, C.S.Cowell, W.J.Childs, R.Chesney, W.Conroy, J.Crake, R.Crake, J.B.Daglish, A.Daglish, J.Duckworth, E.R.Devine, A.Dixon, F.Duffy, E.Dickinson, G.Davies, T.Dixon, T.Dawson, G.Dent, W.H.Dawson, J.Edwards, F.B.Frater, E.Finlay, W.Foster, J.W.Foster, H.Foster, E.T.Garnham, H.F.Garnham, G.Green, J.Gilroy, T.Gallagher, C.Griffiths, W.Harley, J.Hutchinson, G.H.Hutchinson, M.Hindmarch, E.Hindmarch, B.Hills, J.Henry, A.Harvey, E.Harris, G.Huntley, T.W.Hunter, G.Hunter, J.F.Hughes,
Dawdon Parish War Dead 1914-1918.
I.Johnson, E.Jackson, C.Keegan, J.Kelly, J.Knowles, W.P.Knowles, R.Kirtley, W.Kavanagh, J.B.Laws, J.R.Lowerson, J.Lowery, W.R.Martin, R.Miller, F.Miller, W.N.Miller, G.Millar, A.Markham, R.McChesney, A.McAllister, J.R.McDonald, L.Moore, D.Nichol, H.L.Newton, J.Ogden, H.Pearson, G.Pearson, R.Parker, W.Price, H.Percy, T.S.Poole, M.N.Phelan, T.Proud, T.Potter, T.Preston, S.Preston, T.E.Pattison, R.Purvis, W.Reed, R.Reed, F.M.Reed, S.Reed, W.P.Redshaw, G.Ritson, R.D.Robinson, T.W.Robinson, G.Robson, R.H.Ramshaw, N.Rowe, T.Richardson, W.Ritchie, J.Ritchie, J.Stoves, H.F.Swinney, E.Southward, W.Swan, J.R.Smiles, R.Stoker, W.Smith, L.Smith, G.W.Stout, F.Smales, W.B.Shaw, W.C.Shaw, J.Shaw, J.Summers,
Dawdon Parish War Dead 1914-1918.
R.Turnbull, J.B.Turnbull, J.Telford, J.Thornton, O.Thornton, S.Thornton, R.Taylor, W.Thompson, E.Thompson, A.Usher, J.Winter, C.Wilkinson, N.Wilkinson, R.Wilkinson, G.Wilkinson, R.H.Walter, J.T.Walter, R.Watson, G.W.Watson, W.J.Watson, J.Whitwell, R.R.Wright, R.P.Willis, H.Westgarth, E.Wilde, L.G.Wood, J.Wood, A.Walsh, J.Young, J.Meek, C.Scales, Martha Hannah Beech.

Rest Eternal grant unto them O Lord and let Light Perpetual shine upon them.Their name liveth for evermore.End.


Roll of Honour.

The Marquis of Londonderry’s Collieries and Estates.
The following is a Roll of Honour of men employed in the Londonderry Collieries and Estates serving in H.M.Army and Navy 1914-1918.
The returns show: Seaham Colliery 1,087 men; Dawdon Colliery 723 men; Londonderry Offices,Seaham Harbour 13 men; Seaham Estate 24 men; Seaham Harbour Engine Works 12 men; Seaham Harbour Wagon Works 10 men; Distinguished Conduct Awards.

Seaham Colliery:

R.Able, John Adams (Killed), Joseph Adams, John Adams, J.B.Adams, Henry Adams, W.Ainsley, T.Akenhead, E.Allard, J.Alderson, M.Alderson, J.Allen, A.Allen, Edward Allen, W.Allen, E.Allen, G.P.Anderson, Richard Anderson (Killed), J.W.Anderson, Peter Anderson, James Anderson, R.Anderson, T.Andrews, J.Appleby, John Appleby, M.Appleby, R.Appleby, James Armstrong, J.W.Armstrong, John Armstrong, J.Armstrong, E.Armbrister, L.Arthur, G.Arthur, W.Atkinson, G.Atkinson, J.Atkinson, R.Atkinson, F.Austin, E.Bacon, J.Bacon, A.Bagshaw, W.Bagley (Killed), J.Bailey, H.Bailey, G.Bainbridge, J.Baker, D.Balfour, R.Bannister, J.Barden, James Barden, R.Barron, E.Barron, S.Barksby, J.Barksby, G.Barker (Killed), J.E.Barker, T.Barker, John Batey, J.Bates, J.Batey, W.Bates, I.Batey, Joseph Baxter, James Baxter, James Baxter, R.Baxter, H.Beaghan, Matthew Bell, W.Bell (Killed), Mark Bell, J.Bell (Killed), J.E.Bell, Thomas Bell, T.Bell, W.T.Bell, R.K.Bell, R.Bell, E.Benson, R.Berry, J.Best, J.E.Bewick, James Bewick, Richard Bickle, Richard Bickle, J.Bickle, William Bickle, William Bickle, F.Bickle, J.Blacknell, M.Blacknell, D.Blaney, J.H.Bleasdale, W.Bleasdale, P.Bogan (Killed), C.Bolton, H.Bolton, James Bolton, R.Booth, J.Branthwaite,
Seaham Colliery Roll of Honour 1914-1918.
W.Breadmore, W.Breeze, W.Bressnan, Joseph Brown, John Brown, James Brown, G.Brown, R.Brown, J.G.Brown, R.Brown, W.Brown, John Bruce, J.Bruce, A.Bruce, H.Bruce, J.J.Bruce, A.Brunning, T.Brian, T.Buck, G.Buglass, D.Buglass, J.Bulmore, D.Bulmore, W.E.Bulmore, W.Bulmore, W.Bulman (Killed), J.Bunting, F.Bunting, H.Bunting, C.Burdus, J.Burdus, W.Burton (Killed), W.H.Burton, J.Burton, A.J.Burrell, G.Burrows, J.Burns, W.Burns, L.Button, G.Button, J.Caddow, T.Caddow, P.Cahill, J.Cahill, T.Cairns, G.Cansick, H.Cameron, J.Campbell, J.R.Carver, J.Carver, W.Carver, G.Carroll, W.T.Cardy (Killed), T.Carter, I.Carrick, C.Carr, W.Cassidy, J.Cattermole, W.H.Cattermole, J.E.Cawthorne, T.Chadwick, R.Chambers, J.Chapman, W.T.Chapman, H.Chapman, G.Chapelhow (Killed), M.Charlton, J.N.Charlton, Thomas Charlton, T.Charlton, I.Chisholm, J.Christie, James Clarke, E.Clarke, J.Clarke, S.Clasper, J.T.Clements, S.Clough, J.Clough, J.Clyde, S.Clyde, A.Coates, S.Coates, H.Coates, R.Coates (Killed), James Coffle, J.Coffle, H.Cook, J.Cook, S.Colborn, D.Cole, T.Cole, G.Cole, N.Cole (Killed), T.Colledge, E.Colledge, W.D.Colledge, J.Colledge, P.Connor, G.Conn (Killed), W.L.Cooper, P.Cooper, T.B.Cooper, J.W.Cooper, T.Cooper, R.Cooper, J.Corkhill, V.W.Corbett, T.Corner, J.Cowan, James Cowley, James Cowley (Killed), T.Cowley, R.M.Cowell, J.Cowell, G.Cowell, J.Coxon, James Coyles, D.Coyle(Jnr), D.Coyle(Snr), M.Coyle (Killed), John Coyle (Killed), Ralph Craggs, Robert Craggs, J.Craggs
Seaham Colliery Roll of Honour 1914-1918.
J.Craig, J.Cramlington, R.Crane, W.Croft, S.Croft, J.Cross, F.Cross, H.Cross, T.W.Cross, H.Crozier, T.Cummings, J.C.Curtis, James Curtis, Joseph Curtis, J.Curwin, D.Curwin, J.T.Daley, W.Davis, W.Davison, M.Davison, J.Davison, B.Davison, G.Davison, John Davison, John Davison, James Davison, James Davison, R.C.Dawson, T.Dixon Dawson, W.D.Dawson, John Dawson, J.Dawson, W.Deacon, Robert Defty, R.Defty, Robert Defty, W.Defty, Richard Defty, J.Degnan, C.Dennis, E.Drennan, J.Dickinson, E.Dickinson, T.Dickinson, J.Dickeson, N.M.Dillon, J.Dingwall, W.Dinning, G.Dinning, J.W.Dinning, G.Dinsdale, J.J.Dixon, J.L.Dixon, Thomas Dixon, T.Dixon, R.Dixon, E.Dixon, H.Dixon, C.Dobbin, R.Dobbin (Killed), P.Dobson, M.Dobson, W.Dobson, T.Dobson, H.Dobson, R.Dodds, J.Dodds, J.Donnelly, M.Donnelly, D.Donnelly, J.Dosh, G.A.Douglass, A.Doughty (Killed), J.Dowell, H.Doyle, R.Doyle, W.Doyle, J.Drummond (Killed), James Drummond, L.Duffy, M.Duffy, J.Duffy, T.Duffy, James Duggan, J.Duggan, Robert Duggan, Robert Duggan, D.Duggan, E.Duggan, P.Duggan, J.T.Ducker, L.Dumbling, G.Dumbling, C.Dyer, Joseph Dyson, W.Dyson, John Dyson, T.Early, T.D.Edwards, John Edwards, Joseph Edwards, John Edwards, R.Edwards, A.Edmundson, Harry Elliott, Harry Elliott, E.Elliott, J.Elliott, T.Elliott,
Seaham Colliery Roll of Honour 1914-1918.
F.Elmy, Joseph Ellwood, John Ellwood, W.Ellwood, R.Ellwood, A.Emmerson, J.Embleton, J.English, T.R.English, J.Errington, M.Errington, R.Evans, E.Evans, J.Eyre, W.Eyre, P.Falconer, J.Fail, T.Fail, E.Fairbairn, C.Fairbairn, W.Farn, H.Fawell, W.Featherstone, J.Fearn, G.Felton, C.Ferguson, G.Ferguson, J.Ferguson, T.Ferguson, A.Fields, R.L.Finkle, G.Fisher, F.Fitch, J.Fitzsimmons (Killed), R.Flatt, T.W.Flatt, M.Foots, J.C.Ford, A.Forster, J.Forster, W.Forster (Killed), C.Fraser, M.Fraser, S.Franklin, C.Freak, L.Freeman, T.Freeman, T.C.French, W.Fryer, A.Furn, T.C.Furness, M.Gale, J.Galilee, W.Gallagher, O.Gallagher, J.Gartland, J.Gibson, A.Gibson, F.Gilbraith, F.Gildea, G.Gleghorne, J.G.Goodwin, T.Gordon, F.Gordon, I.Gordon, J.Goldrick, J.Goodhall, John Goodhall, H.Goodwin, J.Grafton, A.Graham, E.Graham, T.N.Graham (Killed), J.Graham, G.Graham, G.Grainger, W.Grant, T.Gray, W.Gray, G.Green, T.Grievson, F.Grimes, C.Guest, H.Guy, A.Guy, Thomas Guy, T.Guy, T.W.Guy, C.Guy, N.Guy, E.Haggon (Killed), R.Hall, J,Hall, E.Hall, J.Halpin, T.Halpin, J.Hardy, J.Hardwick, J.Harland, T.Harland, H.Harriman, T.Harrison, F.S.Harrison, J.Harrison, J.Harrold, J.T.Harvey, John Hart, James Hart, T.Haswell (Killed), J.S.Haswell, G.Haydon, J.H.Hayes, G.Hayes, E.S.Healer, R.Heaton (Killed), M.Heckles,
Seaham Colliery Roll of Honour 1914-1918.
John Heckles, R.Heckles, G.Heckles, John Heckles, R.Henderson, W.Henderson, F.Henderson, James Henry, T.Henry, P.Henry, N.Henry, Robert Heppell, John Heppell, Robert Heppell, Joseph Heppell, H.Hepplewhite, J.Herron (Killed), R.Herron, J.Hewson, H.Hillam, R.Hillam, C.Hillam, J.Hindson, P.Hindson, J.G.Hird, R.Hoar, J.E.Hoar (Killed), J.Hocking, D.Hodges (Killed), T.Holmes (Killed), J.Holman, H.Holman, M.Holland, W.Hood, Robert Hood, Richard Hood, W.Hood, Richard Hood, A.E.Hood, T.Hopkirk, John Hoy, H.Hoy, Joseph Hoy, C.N.Hoy, C.N.Hoy, A.Hoy, J.B.Hoy, P.Hudson, M.Hudson, S.Hudson, M.Hudson, T.Hughes, J.Hughes, W.Hughes, E.Hughes, J.Humes, M.Humes, R.Humes, J.Humpish (Killed), J.R.Hunter, L.Hunter, G.S.Hunter, J.Hunter, G.Hunter, Matthew Hunter, Matthew Hunter, T.W.Hunter, W.Huntrod, W.J.Hurd, J.Hutchinson, L.Hutchinson, Richard Irving, Richard Irving, W.Irving, A.Irving, G.Jackson, A.Jackson, F.Jackson, J.T.Jane, W.Jane, J.Jennings, A.Jennings, James Johnson, James Johnson, J.Johnson, James Johnson (Killed), Wallace Johnson, W.Johnson, N.Johnson, B.Johnson, J.Jones, T.Jones, R.Jones, W.L.Jones, W.Jubb, Robert Kay, G.Kay, R.Kay, A.Keen, T.Keegan, C.Keegan, J.Keegan, J.S.Kelly, T.Kelly, A.Kelly, A.Kelly, John Kennedy, M.Kennedy, Thomas Kennedy, W.Kennedy, G.Kennedy, Thomas Kennedy, James Kennedy, E.Kennedy, J.Kenny, Peter Kenny, G.Kerry, E.Kilmartin, J.Kerry, W.Knapp,
Seaham Colliery Roll of Honour 1914-1918.
T.Knox, T.Knox, H.Lamb, G.C.Lamb, E.Land, J.Lane, T.Langton, F.Laverick, H.Lavery, M.Lavery, W.Lawrence, W.Lawson, J.Lawson, R.Layburn, J.Layburn, F.Lee, W.Lee, G.Leighton, E.Leithes, G.Leslie, N.Leslie, W.Lister, A.Lincoln, J.Lloyd, John Lloyd, S.Lloyd, W.Lloyd, J.Lowery, E.C.Lowery, T.Lowther, J.Lowther, A.Lucas (Killed), J.J.Lyons, T.Mackey, J.Mackey, J.Macknay, W.Maddison, F.Madge, W.Maitland, T.Maitland (Killed), G.Maitland, R.Maitland, S.Maitland, J.Maitland, H.Malkin, H.Manning, R.Marsden, J.Marsden, R.Marrin, H.Marrin, T.Martin, J.Martin, R.Martin, John Martin (Killed), B.Martin, D.Martin, E.Marwood, T.Marwood, John Marwood, Joseph Marwood, H.Marley, W.Masters, R.W.Masters, N.Masters, E.Mather, C.Mather, Thomas Mather, Thomas Mather, W.Matthews, W.Maynard, J.May, C.W.Mead, G.Metcalf, R.Middleton, J.R.Miller, Ralph Miller, D.Miller, E.Miller, W.Miller, R.Miller, G.Miller, G.Milner, William Mitchell, William Mitchell, J.Moffatt (Killed), J.T.Moody, L.Moore, H.Moreland, N.Moreland, J.Moran, W.K.Morgan,
Seaham Colliery Roll of Honour 1914-1918.
J.Morrison, R.T.Morris, John Morris, W.Morris, John Morris, F.Mountford, J.Mullaney, J.Murphy, G.Murray, W.Musson, T.Musson (Killed), G.Musson, C.Mustard, S.Myers, D.McAdoo, J.McAndrew, J.McBreaty, P.McCabe (Killed), J.McCartney, John McCartney, B.McCartney, T.McCartney, James McCartney, E.McCartney, C.McCormack, W.McCormack, John McCourt, James McCourt, James McCutcheon, S.McCutcheon, C.McDade, J.McDade, A.McDade, H.McDowell, W.McGann (Killed), T.McGann, J.McGloughland, P.McGrath, W.McKeith, M.McKenna, C.McQuillam, P.McGuire, R.Naisbett, F.Nangle, J.C.Napper, R.Nattrass, C.Naunton, T.Neal, W.Neil, W.Nevins, W.Newby, J.Newby, John Newton, E.Newton, A.Newton, J.Newton, T.Newton, H.Nicholson, T.Nicholson, R.Nicholson, W.R.Noble, A.Noble, W.Noble, R.Noble, R.Oakley, J.Oakley, W.Oglesby, E.Oley, G.Oxley, W.Palmer (Killed), J.Parks, T.Parker, N.Parrington, C.Parrington, G.Parsons, J.Parsons, T.Parsons, W.M.Parsons, R.Passmore, R.Pattison, G.Pattison, T.Pattison, R.Patton, A.Paxton, J.Paxton, R.Paxton, R.Pearcey, W.H.Peardon, R.Peardon, J.Peel,
Seaham Colliery Roll of Honour 1914-1918.
J.Pendlington, H.Pellew, H.Phillips, J.T.Phillips, T.Plows, J.Plows (Killed), J.Potts, W.Prentice, J.Prior, G.Procter, R.Procter, W.H.Prudhoe, R.Puncheon, H.Purcell, J.Race, E.Raine, A.Raine, J.Rafferty, John Ranson, James Ranson, R.Ranson,William Rawling, Joseph Rawling, John Rawling, G.Rawling, William Rawling, C.Raymond, T.Raymond, H.Reay, W.Reay, J.Reay, J.S.Reay, B.Redshaw (Killed), R.Redman, E.Reed, S.Reed, W.Reed, C.Reed, J.Renwick, R.Renwick, R.Revely, W.Revely, G.Revely, A.Revely, Thomas Richardson, John Richardson, T.Richardson, James Richardson, J.Ridley, T.Ridley, J.Roberts, Roger Roberts, A.Roberts, E.Roberts, Ralph Roberts, J.Robinson, R.Robinson, T.W.Robinson, Joseph Robson, John Robson, H.Robson, R.Robson, John Robson, H.Robson, Jonathan Robson, T.Rochester, R.Rochester, S.Rochester, D.Rogan, W.Rogan, H.Rogan (Killed), J.Routledge, J.Rowntree, E.Rowell, Robert Rowell, G.Rowell, N.Rowell, Robert Rowell, H.Roxby, W.Rutherford, C.Sadler, E.Savage, C.Scales, John Scollens (Killed), John Scollens, T.Scollens, James Scollens, Albert Scott, Alfred Scott, T.Scott, M.Scott, J.Scrafton, D.Scrafton, M.Scrimgour (Scringour), T.Scully,
Seaham Colliery Roll of Honour 1914-1918.
R.A.Selby, R.Selby, T.Selby, J.Shanks, B.Sharp, T.Sharp, N.Shaw, H.Shaw, J.Shilling, J.N.Shipley, T.Siddle, T.Sillett, J.Simpson, G.E.Simpson, R.Simpson, J.W.Simpson, W.Smiles, Matthew Smith, Magnus Smith, G.Smith, W.Smith, Percy Smith, Edward Smith, Edward Smith, P.Smith, Moses Smith, J.G.Smith, N.Smith, Robert Smith, Robert Smith, L.Smith, T.D.Smith, A.Smith, J.Smith, R.Smith, T.W.Smith, William Smith, R.Snaith, T.Snell, R.Softley, W.Southern, J.K.S.Spence, R.Spence, T.Spence, R.Spooner, R.Squire, A.Squire, W.Squire, J.W.Squire, J.A.Stark (Killed), A.Stark, W.Steel, J.Steel, J.J.Steel, J.Stephenson, T.Stirling, P.Stewart (Killed), S.Stewart, M.Stobbart, G.Stoddart, W.Stoddart, N.Stoker, J.Stonehouse, T.Storey, J.Stoves, M.Stoves, J.W.Strong, John Strong, J.Strong, G.Strong, J.Sullivan, James Sullivan, P.Sullivan, W.Swanson, A.Tasker, G.Tasker, J.Tanner, J.Tate, J.T.Taylor (Killed), J.Taylor, John Taylor, Joseph Taylor, R.Taylor, W.Taylor, A.C.Taylor, R.Taylor, E.Taylor, J.R.Taylor, William Teasdale, William Teasdale, J.Teasdale, N.Temple, R.Tempest,
Seaham Colliery Roll of Honour 1914-1918.
E.Tempest, J.Thew, J.Thirkell, W.Thirlbeck, J.D.Thirlbeck, J.Thirlwell, J.Thompson, H.Thompson, F.Thompson, W.Thompson, R.Thompson, J.Thornhill, W.Tinkler, J.Tizard (Snr), J.Tizard (Jnr), J.H.Todd, R.E.Todd, P.Toohey, T.Torrence, J.Torrence, J.V.Tuck, R.Tuck, T.W.Tweddle, W.Usher, A.Varley, H.Varley, G.Vickerson, R.Vickerson, M.Waites, J.F.Waites (Killed), J.T.Waites, T.Wakefield, E.Wakefield, John Walker, J.Walker, John Walker, M.Walker, James Walker, John Walker, W.Wallace, J.Walton, H.Walton, R.Ward, F.Ward, T.Ward, T.Wass, E.Watson, W.Watson, C.Watson, J.Watson, F.Watson, John Watson, George William Watt, William Watt, R.Wears, Richard Wears (Killed), R.W.Wears (Killed), F.Wears (Killed), T.Weatherspoon, C.Weatherall, W.Weatherall, G.Weddle, R.Weetman, H.Weetman, R.Welsh, N.Welsh, J.Welsh, M.Whalin, H.White, J.White, W.Whitelock, J.Whitelock, J.Whitfield, G.Whittle, H.Whittlington, R.Whittington, P.Wilde, Thomas Williams, James Williams, G.Williams (Killed), R.Williams, M.Williams, John Williams, John Williams, J.A.Williamson, R.Williamson, E.A.Williamson, J.J.Willis, W.Willis,
Seaham Colliery Roll of Honour 1914-1918.
G.H.Willis, J.S.Willis, J.Wilkinson, T.Wilkinson, G.W.Wilkinson, A.Wilkinson, R.Wilkinson, H.Wilkinson (Killed), N.Wilkinson, W.Wilkinson, S.Wilkinson, J.J.Wilkin, J.D.Wilkin, Robert Wilson, Joseph Wilson, J.R.Wilson, Joseph Wilson, Robert Wilson, T.Wilson, E.Wilson, M.Wilson, Joseph Wilson, T.G.Wilson, W.Wilton, J.Withinshaw, James Wood, John Wood, F.Wood (Killed), T.Wood, L.Wood, James Wood, G.Wood, T.Wood, J.W.Wood, N.Wood, A.Wood, John Wood, D.Wood, R.Wood, F.Wood, C.Worden, A.Wraight, C.J.Wright, Joseph Wright, R.Wright, J.C.Wright, Charles Wright, J.G.Wright, J.T.Wright (Killed), T.Wright, C.Wright, James Wright, G.W.Young, H.C.Young, R.Young, P.Yore.End.


Dawdon Colliery:

G.Adams, W.Adshead, W.Aitken, G.Allen, W.Allen (Killed), C.Anderson (Killed), C.P.Anderson, G.B.Anderson, J.Appleby, N.Appleby, F.Archer, S.Armes, F.Armstrong, J.W.Armstrong, M.Armstrong, R.Ashcfoft, W.Ather, W.Atkinson, J.Atkinson, K.Atkinson, J.Ayre, G.Bainbridge, J.Bainbridge, R.Bainbridge, H.Baker, S.Bambrough, W.Barkel, W.Barker, T.E.Barker, N.Barksby, R.Barnard, J.Barnes, S.Barrass, S.Barrass (Jnr), G.Barron, T.Barron (Killed), D.Barrow, G.Barrow, R.Barry, J.Batey, J.Bartlett, B.Baxter, R.Baxter, A.Beattie, J.Beck, F.Bent, A.Berrystone, J.Berrystone, N.Berrystone, E.Blacklock, R.Boad (Killed), S.Bolton (Killed), A.Bowdler, J.Bolton, J.Bradbrook, G.Banmer, J.Brammer, W.Brammer, G.Brewster, E.Briggs, D.Brown, J.Brown, R.Brown, R.Brown, T.N.Brown, T.Brown, W.Brown, W.G.Buckley, G.Buckley, T.Buckley (Killed), A.Burdess, J.Burdess, W.Burdess, G.Burnett (Killed), W.Burnett, D.Burney, D.Burney (Jnr), W.Burton, W.Button, F.Cahill (Killed), E.Cairns, S.Calvert,
Dawdon Colliery Roll of Honour 1914-1918.
W.Calvert, B.Carling, J.Carling, S.Carling, E.Carr, J.Carr, G.Carr, T.Carr (Killed), R.Chandler, W.Chapman, R.Chesney (Killed), W.Childs, D.Clark, J.Clark, M.Clark, T.Clark, T.Clark, W.Clark, J.T.Cleary, T.Cleary, F.Clennell (Killed), R.Clennell, A.Collie, R.Collie, T.Collie (Colley), B.Conlin (Conlon), J.Conlin, M.Conroy, W.Conroy (Killed), J.C.Cook, A.Cook, T.Cook, R.Cooper, G.Copeland, W.H.Copeland, J.Copeland, C.Cox, D.Cox, S.Cox, W.Cox, M.Coxen (Coxon), J.Coxen (Killed), W.Coxen, J.Cross, G.Crozier, D.Cummings, G.Cummings, H.Cummings, R.H.Cummings, W.Cummings, H.Curtis, T.Curtis, M.Curran, T.Curran, A.Daglish (Killed), J.B.Daglish (Killed), W.Davis, A.Davison, H.Davison, J.Davison, R.Davison, P.Davison, R.Davison, T.Davison, T.Davison, W.Davison, A.Dawson, C.Dawson, J.Dawson, W.Dawson (Killed), W.Dawson, G.Davis (Killed), W.Davis, A.Darwin, J.Dent, James Dent, Joseph Dent, G.Dent (Killed), T.Dent, E.Devine, J.Devlin, James Devlin, W.Devlin, J.Dick, J.Dick, W.Dickenson, W.Dickenson, A.Dixon, G.Dixon, J.W.Dixon, J.W.Dixon, J.C.Dixon, T.W.Dobinson, H.Dobson, H.Dobson, A.Dodds, H.Dodds, J.Dodds, R.Dodds, T.Dodds, F.Dooley, J.Douglas, J.R.Douglas, A.Dowell, T.Dowson, H.Dover, R.Drakesmith, James Duckworth (Killed), J.Dunn, W.Dunn, F.Duffy (Killed), P.Duffy, A.Eagling, H.Edes, H.Edminson, T.Edminson, A.Edwards, J.Edwards, J.Edwards (Killed), F.Elliott, G.Elliott, J.Ellington, J.Ellis, H.Elyes, J.Enderbury, P.English, J.Fagan,
Dawdon Colliery Roll of Honour 1914-1918
J.Fahy, N.E.Faucett, T.Fenwick, C.Fern, W.Fernie, J.Field, E.Finlay (Killed), Joseph Finlay, T.Flowers, A.Flatt, J.Fodden, G.Forbes, J.Forbister, J.Forrest, J.W.Forrest, W.Forster, T.Forster, W.Forster, J.Forrest, C.Foster, H.Foster (Killed), H.French, A.Galer, T.Galer, T.Gallagher (Killed), H.F.Garnham, J.Garnham, A.Garrity, T.Gascoigne, C.Geary, D.Gibbon, W.Gibson, A.Gilead, J.Gilroy, J.W.Glasper, A.Goodridge, W.Goodridge (Killed), R.Goodwin, J.Golden, T.Grady, J.Graham, R.Graham, C.Gray, E.Gray, R.R.Gray, W.Gray, T.Grayling, H.Green, J.Green, J.Green, W.Green, J.Greenwood, M.Grieves, J.Grieves, W.Grievson, C.Griffiths (Killed), H.Griffiths, R.Griffiths, J.Gulliver, R.Haigs, J.Hair, Joseph Hall, E.Halpin, J.Hamilton, W.E.Hamilton, W.Hardy, J.Harlin, F.Harrison, J.Harrison, P.Hasson (Killed), J.Hastings, H.J.Haugh, J.Heckles, D.Hemmings, H.Henderson, J.Henderson, W.Henderson, N.Hepworth, W.Hetherington, R.Herron, W.H.Hewitson, E.Hindmarch, M.Hindmarch, R.Hinds, T.B.Hodgson, H.Hogwood, G.Holmes, J.Hood, R.Hood.
Dawdon Colliery Roll of Honour 1914-1918
John Hood, J.E.Hope, J.W.Hope, D.Horniman, D.Hughes, J.Hughes (Killed), R.Hughes, W.Hughes, W.Hughes, S.Harris, S.Humphrey, W.Humphrey, A.Huntley, E.Huntley, J.Hutchinson, J.Ibbitson, J.Iley, E.Ingram (Killed), E.Irwin, G.Irwin, C.H.Irving (Killed), H.Irving, W.Isherwood, J.Jackson, J.Jackson, W.Jackson, J.Jennings, J.Jobes, J.Jobes, J.T.Johnson, I.Johnson (Killed), T.Johnson, F.Jones, J.T.Jones, R.Jones, T.Jones, T.F.Jones (Killed), W.Jones, W.Jones, G.Jordan, J.Jordan, J.Joyce, B.E.Judson, W.Kavanagh, A.Kay, J.Kay, T.Kay, A.Kell (Killed), E.Kelly, R.Kelly, T.Kelly, F.Kennedy, J.Kennedy, J.Kipling, G.Kirby, M.Kirby, Thomas Kirby, J.Kirton, R.Kirtley, A.Knaggs, J.Knowles (Killed), W.Lacey, M.Laing, W.Lamb, M.Lanaghan, J.G.Lane (Killed), W.Lane, E.Langford, A.Leroy, T.Latham, C.Laverick, F.Laverick, C.Laurence (Lawrence), E.Laurence, T.Laurence, E.Laws, H.Laws, J.B.Laws (Killed), P.Lawson, J.Lee, R.Lee, J.Leighton, J.Lepin, R.Leron, F.Levitt, T.Leightfoot (Lightfoot), W.Leightfoot, G.Linton, R.Lisgo, H.Lishman, R.Lisle, A.Lloyd, C.Lloyd, M.Lloyd, N.Longstaff, W.Longstaff, J.Lowerson (Killed), R.Lowery, R.B.Lowery, J.Lowery, T.Lowery, T.Lowery, J.Lucas, G.Maddison, G.Maines, A.Markham (Killed),
Dawdon Colliery Roll of Honour 1914-1918
G.Marley, J.Marrity, J.Marsh, R.Marshall, G.Martin, G.Mather, J.Mather, J.Matthews, B.May, R.May, C.Mayhew, A.McAllister, P.McAlvinney, H.McAndrew, J.McClennell, T.McCloud, J.McGea, T.McGough, J.McLean, J.McQueen, W.Mead, J.Meagin, J.Meagin (Jnr), T.Meagin, ?.Metcalf, J.Middleton, G.Milburn, John Milburn, A.Miller, F.Miller, W.Miller, S.Miller, R.Mitchell, W.Moffatt, J.Mooney, T.Morrison, E.Moses, W.Mottram, H.Murphy, J.Murray, J.Murtough, W.Naisbett, A.Nash, J.Nash, H.Newton (Killed), J.Newton, T.Newton, R.Nichol, D.Nichols, W.Nichols, W.Nicholson, T.Nixon, J.Nugent, E.Oakley, J.Oliver, F.O’Neill, D.T.Openham, H.Openham, J.Ord, R.Osmond, G.Overton, J.Owens, W.Owens, A.Parker, D.Parkin, G.Parker, J.S.Parker, R.Parker (Killed), T.Parker, A.Parkin, G.Pearson, Henry Pearson, H.Perey (Perry), M.Phelan, W.Phillips, J.Pickering, W.Pigg, J.Ploughman, S.Poole, J.Pratt, N.Pratt, P.Prindere, S.Preston, T.Preston, J.J.Pritchard, R.Procter, W.Procter, W.Proud, G.Puthro, A.Quinn, W.Quinn, J.Raffle, S.Railey, A.Ramshaw, J.Ramshaw, T.Ramshaw, T.Rainies, T.Rarrion, W.Readman (Killed), R.Reay, G.Reece, J.Reed, John Reed, R.Reed (Killed), J.Reeves, C.Renwick, G.Renwick, G.Reynolds, W.Richards, G.Richardson,
Dawdon Colliery Roll of Honour 1914-1918
J.F.Richardson, J.W.Richardson, T.Richardson (Killed), W.Richardson, J.G.Ridley, W.Ridley, H.Ritchie, J.Ritchie, J.Ritchie, R.Ritchie, W.Ritchie (Killed), J.Ritson, W.Rivett, R.Roberts, G.H.Robinson, Henry Robinson, J.Robinson, John Robinson, J.W.Robinson, J.W.Robinson, P.D.Robinson, T.E.Robinson, W.Robinson, C.Robson, G.Robson, G.Robson, W.Robson, W.K.Robson, R.Rochester, R.Rodgers, F.Rodgerson, M.Rodgerson, F.Rookes, J.Ross, N.Rowe, J.Rudkin, R.Rush, S.Sandell, R.W.Sanderson, T.Sanderson, E.Saunders, T.Schofield, G.Scottie, J.G.Scott, R.Scott, J.Scurr, J.Self, W.Shaugnessy, R.Shanks, J.Shaw, Joseph Shaw, W.Shaw, R.Shepherd, G.Shevals, R.D.Shevals, T.W.Shevals, T.Shevals, W.Shotton, S.Sill, R.Sinclair, J.Steel, F.Smailes, W.Smart, J.R.Smiles (Killed), R.Smith, T.H.Smith, W.Smith, W.P.Smith, J.Snowball, G.W.Southward, E.Southward (Killed), J.Spence, J.W.Spence, W.Spence, G.W.Spooner, J.Spooner, W.Spooner, G.Stephenson, J.Stephenson, H.Stewart, J.Stockton, M.Stockton, Henry Stoker, Joseph Stoker, R.Stoker, R.Stoker,
Dawdon Colliery Roll of Honour 1914-1918
R.Stoker, W.Stoker, G.W.Stout (Killed), J.Stoves (Killed), G.Swan, R.Swan, G.Swaniston, J.Swansey, H.Swinney, J.Summers (Killed), O.Symms, H.Tattam, C.Taylor, J.Taylor, N.Taylor, R.Taylor, J.Telford, W.Telford, J.Temple, R.Temple, W.Temple, R.Tennant, J.G.Terrance, D.Thomas, W.Thomas, Z.Thomas, A.Thompson, E.Thompson, G.H.Thompson, H.Thompson, J.Thompson, J.B.Thompson, J.P.Thompson, W.Thompson, A.Thornton, J.Thornton (Killed), O.Thornton, S.Thornton (Killed), W.Thornton, J.Thwaites, T.Tinnion, J.Todd, ?.Todd, R.Trotter, C.Tucker, J.Tulip, A.Turner, G.W.Turner, R.Turner, A.Turnbull, J.Turnbull, J.Turnbull, Frederick Turns, A.Usher (Killed), F.Usher, P.Walker (Killed), W.Walker, R.Waller, J.Walls, A.Walsh (Killed), R.Walters (Killed), O.Waugh, H.Ward, H.Ward, H.Ward, W.Ward, E.Watson, J.Watson (Killed), R.Watson, Peter Watt, W.Watt, A.Weatherall, R.Weatherall, A.Webb, G.Webb, J.Webb, J.Webb, J.Webb, J.Webb (Jnr), W.Webb, J.Weighill, M.Westmorland, W.Wharton, Robert Whitehead, W.Whitelock, R.Whitfield, A.W.Whitwell, R.Whitwell, F.Wick, J.Wick,
Dawdon Colliery Roll of Honour 1914-1918
A.Wilkinson, G.Wilkinson (Killed), J.A.Wilkinson, J.W.Wilkinson, N.Wilkinson, R.Wilkinson, W.Wilkinson, E.Williams, J.Williams, J.H.Williams, J.W.Williams, J.H.Williams, R.Williams, S.Williams, A.Wilson, G.Wilson, G.Wilson, R.Wilson, S.Wilson, G.Winfield, R.Winter, J.Winter, C.Wood, R.Woodhouse, D.Wright, E.Wright, M.Wright, J.W.Wrought, G.Wylie, J.Wylie, T.Wylie, T.Young.End.


Londonderry Offices, Seaham Harbour.

B.C.Banks (Killed), W.Bryan, F.Cooper, J.Elliott, R.Grimes, R.Hutchinson, W.Leighton, J.Pollock, H.S.Richards, W.Smith, G.Wiggins, A.Wilkinson, S.Wright. End.


Seaham Estate.

J.Barsted, F.W.Botcherby, J.W.Botcherby, J.Burrell, J.Craig, E.Edwards, R.Galilee, A.Garthwaite, B.M.Lamb, F.Marriott, T.Marshall, G.Mason, J.O’Connor, J.W.Page, R.E.Richardson, W.Richardson, J.W.Rowell, J.Strong, A.Smith, W.A.Todd, R.Trewhitt, J.Tullick, A.Williams, W.Wright. End.


Seaham Harbour Engine Works.

W.Cooper, J.Dickson, R.E.Grimes, T.Hardy, J.Humphrey, C.Maddison, W.C.Moffatt, J.Saunders, T.R.Smith, T.W.Taylor, A.Turnbull, J.C.Wittroch. End.


Seaham Harbour Wagon Works.

W.L.Davison, N.Edmundson, R.H.Harrison, W.A.Hunder, J.Limerick, T.H.Parker, G.W.Selby, T.Thirlwell, N.Walker, E.Watson. End.

Distinguished Conduct.

Lieut.-Colonel the Marquis of Londonderry, Mentioned in Despatches (Twice).

Seaham Colliery.

Lieut.N.M.Dillon, Mentioned in Despatches.
Sergt.J.Bell, Distinguished Conduct Medal.
Corpl.T.Gray, Military Medal.
Private W.Hood, Military Medal.
Private T.Kennedy, Military Medal.
Private J.Marwood, Military Medal.
Private B.McCartney, Military Medal.
Private G.Vickerson, Military Medal.
Bombdr.J.J.Willis, Military Medal.

Dawdon Colliery.

Private S.Wilson, Mentioned in Despatches.
Coy.-Sergt.Major J.Pratt, Military Medal.
Sergt.G.Barrow, Military Medal.
Sergt.W.Watt, Military Medal.
Bombdr.W.Davies, Military Medal.
Bombdr.J.J.Jobes, Military Medal.
Bombdr.A.Nash, Military Medal.
Bombdr.T.Nixon, Military Medal.
Driver G.Buckley, Military Medal. End.



World War Two - Armed Forces Killed


World War Two - Army Dead

J. Aitchison
J. Asbett
H. Atkinson
H. Balmer
G.W. Batey
H. Baxter
John Bell
Jack Bell
W. Bell
J. Burgin
World War Two - Army Dead
J. Bland
C.H. Bolton
W. Brewster
W.H. Brown
T.S. Carling
T. Clough
I. Cole
R.K. Conlon
W.W. Conlon
T. Cook
J.A. Dickinson
T.W. Dobinson
A. Dobson
J. Donaldson
A.W. Edwards
World War Two - Army Dead
F.W. Edwards
W.T. Forster
J.G. Gatenby
W. Geary
F.G. Gilbert
W.W. Haigs
R. Hampton
G. Hansford
R. Head
J. A. Henderson
E. Herron
I. Hillam
J. W. Hope
M.W.T. Hoy
World War Two - Army Dead
J. Hunter
R. Jeffress (Jeffries ?)
J. S. Johnson
R. Johnson
J.J.K. Johnstone
F. Keegan
J. Kennedy
R. Kenney
G. Lamb
G.F. Little
R. Malkin
J.S. Marwood
J. McCourt
E. McLardy
P. McLoram
W. Miller
A. Mitchell
World War Two - Army Dead
A. Newton
R. Newton
A. Oates
R. Oglesby
J. Ord
T.H. Pattison
R. Peel
J. Richardson
J. Ritchie
H. Robinson
J. Robinson
R.D. Robinson
J. W. Rochester
E.M. Rooney
H.S. Scott
World War Two - Army Dead
A.B. Shaw
T. Smith
F. Soulsby
C. Spark
T.H. Steel
A. Stonier
T. Swift
G. Taylor
W. Tempest
J.G. Terrance
R.W. Thompson
D. Turner
Ernest Turns
R. Watson
S.C. Watson
T. Watson
F. Weatherall
World War Two - Army Dead
A.B.H. Wyman
W.C. Wharton
R. Willis
J. Wilson
T. Wilson
W.H. Wiltshire
J. Winter
G. Woos
H.M. Wood
T. Wood
G. W. Ware


World War Two - Royal Navy

I. Baron
W.T. Blackwell
J.B. Brown
J. Bulmore
A.B. Burton
W. Clinton
H.M. Doxford
T. Gibbons
F. Green
R. Grieves
F. Hemmings
World War Two - Navy Dead
E. Hughes
J. Jennings
W. Johnson
A.B. Kay
J.L. Milford
World War Two - Navy Dead
J.H. Miller
J. Nelthorpe
W. Price
T. Ramshaw
A. T. Reed
W. Robinson
J.H. Shipley
S.H. Tasker
J. Thompson
G. Watson
H.J.D. Williams


World War Two - Merchant Navy

T. Banborough (Bamborough ?)
T. Cook
J. Dixon
R.D. Dobson
E. Edwards
H.M. Everist
M.E. Frost
J. Gippert
R.A. Golding
C.M. Hall
T. Hanlon
E. Harlow
World War Two - Merchant Navy Dead
S. Howe
R. Hudson
G. Liddle
W.E. Magee
E.C. Martin
R. McDonald
J. Meade
R. Morrison
H. Munro
R. Murrish
G.M. Nelson
J.A. Rowe
S. Smith
Walton Smith
World War Two - Merchant Navy Dead
W. Smith
F. Watson
J. Wigham

World War Two - Royal Air Force

T.S. Akenhead
C. Allen
W.L. Ather
J. Barritt (Barrett ?)
J. Conn
T. Cook
R.C. Cooper
G.H. Coulton
J.W. Dixon
C.W. Forster
J.W. Gowans
J.R.L. Hillam
A. Hoy
R.H. Little
World War Two - Royal Air Force Dead
F. McGrath
T. Maitland
T. Moreland
A.E. Moss
R.H. Nelson
G. Nixon
J. Potts
S. Richardson
World War Two - Royal Air Force Dead
W.O. Shelley
A. Sill
S. Smith
W.A. Taylor
A.D. Westmoreland
A. Williamson
J.D. Wright

World War Two - Women Killed

A.N. Redman


World War Two - Civilians killed by bombs

August 1940 - Fenwick Row

Edward Swan, 36
Edna May E. Tempest, 30

August 1940 - Ilchester Street

Mary Johnson, 29
Thomas Rochester, 44
Helena Rochester, 47
Aileen Rochester, 19
Joyce Rochester, 16
Sarah Shaw, 55
William Thompson, 57

August 1940 - Stavordale Street

Barbara Ferry, 48
Doreen Ferry, 14

August 1940 - In Hospital (Royal Infirmary, Sunderland)

Alma Gale, 22

October 1940 - Seaton Colliery Inn (now called the Phoenix)

Margaret Loraine, 50
Jane Lizzy Robson (nee Whitehead), 63

February 1941 - Frederick Street

Margaret Wilkinson, 36
Norman Wilkinson, 1
Patricia Wilkinson, 4

September 1942 - Jubilee Avenue

Matthew Davison, 33
Elizabeth Graham, 52

May 1943 - Adolphus Street West

George Kennedy, 75
Charles Young, 31

May 1943 - Sophia Street

Hilda Gaut, 22
Michael Richard Hughes, 49
Doreen Hughes, 9
George Kelly, 61
Margaret Kennedy, 73
Joseph Nicholson, 54

May 1943 - Viceroy Street

Irene Appleton, 8
John Bell, 35
June Corkhill, 1
Marion Corkhill, 4
Alan Corkhill, 6
Barbara Dixon Corkhill, 29
Gerald Corkhill, 36
Wrightson Kirk Cuthbert, 28
John Thomas Davison, 35
Joyce Dobson, 4
Georgina Dobson, 31
John Dobson, 32
Joan Henderson, 9
William Henderson, 10
Phyllis Miller, 45
Jennie Walker, 18
Elizabeth Walker, 55
George William Weir, 28
Lily Wilde, 24

May 1943 - In Hospital (Leeholme, Easington)

Thomas Henry Grainger, 79
John Kelly, 48
Richard Nixon, 76
Vincent Oglesby, 41
Violet Daisy Shaw, 54

May 1943 - In Hospital (Thorpe, Easington)

George Harrison Hall, 16

May 1943 - In Hospital (Ryhope)

Mary Kelly, 19

Seaham Resident visiting Newcastle

Joseph Bland, 39



Roll of Honour at New Seaham Cenotaph (Second World War)

The War Memorial at New Seaham Park bears the inscription ‘ This memorial was erected by the Workmen and Friends of New Seaham in Sacred Rememberence of their Comrades who fell in the Great War 1914-18’. There is an additional section for the below-mentioned dead from World War Two.

Army ???

J. Aitchinson
C. Allen
H. Atkinson
L. Barron
J. Bell
W. Bell
C.H. Bolton
J. Bullmore
T.S. Carling
T. Clough
W. Conlon
J. Conn
R.C. Cooper
H.M. Doxford
T.W. Edwards
J.G. Gatenby
Roll of Honour at New Seaham Cenotaph (Second World War)
T. Hanlon
E. Harlow
J.R. Hillam
L. Hillam
A. Hoy
M.W. Hoy
E. Hughes
R. Malkin
J.S. Marwood
W. Miller
R. Newton
R. Oglesby
Roll of Honour at New Seaham Cenotaph (Second World War)
T. Richardson
E. Rooney
J. Rutherford
J.H. Shipley
T. Smith
C. Spark
T.H. Steel
W. Tempest
F. Watson
F. Weatherall
W.H. Wiltshire
G.Wood
T.Wood

Navy ???

J. Anderson
G. Atkinson
R. Atkinson
R. Atkinson
N. Arthur
F. Curtis
Roll of Honour at New Seaham Cenotaph (Second World War)
T. Dixon
G. (??) Greener
G. Hills
R. Henderson
T. Harland
A. Harvey
J. Lloyd
W. Rochester
R. Rowell
N. Rowell
Roll of Honour at New Seaham Cenotaph (Second World War)
R. Smith
S. W. Stewart
G. Stoddart
L.W. Spoors
T. Hunter

End of Seaham’s War Dead & Heroes


Soldiers Died in the Great War CD Rom, produced by the Naval & Military Press Ltd.

Seaham Soldiers Died in the Great War 1914-1918
Joseph Alderson, born: Southwick, enlisted: Seaham Harbour, 200676 Private, died of wounds France & Flanders 13061917, Durham Light Infantry 13th Battalion

Alexander Anderson, born: Aberdeen, enlisted: Glasgow, residence: Seaham Harbour, 12868 Lance Corporal, killed in action France & Flanders 20101918

Benjamin Anderson, born Seaham Harbour, enlisted: Newcastle, residence: Seaham Harbour, 32853 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 20101918

Charles Anderson, born: Dipton, enlisted: Seaham Harbour, residence: Dawdon, 20|234 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 30061916

John William Anderson, born: Seaham Harbour, enlisted: Seaham Harbour, residence: Seaham Colliery, 202665 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 13041918

Richard Anderson, born: Seaham Harbour, enlisted: Seaham Harbour, 22|1150 Private, died of wounds France & Flanders 22061916, Northumberland Fusiliers 22nd Battalion [Tyneside Scottish]

Seaham Soldiers Died in the Great War 1914-1918
Robert Anderson, born: Gateshead, enlisted: Sunderland, residence: Seaham Harbour, 5817 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 14071916, formerly 27344 Durham Light Infantry

Frederick Archer, born: Hendon, Sunderland, enlisted: Seaham Harbour, residence: Dawdon, 20|298 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 17091916

Fenwick Armstrong, born: Monkwearmouth, enlisted: Seaham Harbour, residence: Dawdon, 19|1387 Private killed in action France & Flanders 31031918

Robert Armstrong, born: Nettlesworth, enlisted: Sunderland, residence: Seaham Harbour, 11719 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 27111915

William Laverick Ather, born: Langley Moor, enlisted: Sunderland, residence: Seaham Harbour, 33994 Lance Corporal, killed in action France & Flanders 01021918, formerly 5321, R.A.S.C.

Seaham Soldiers Died in the Great War 1914-1918
Samuel Bailey, born: Station Town, Co.Durham, enlisted: Seaham Harbour, residence: Dawdon, 11648 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 20091917

James Bainbridge, born: Sunderland, enlisted: Sunderland, residence: Seaham Harbour, 275726 Private, died of wounds France & Flanders 13041918

Edward Barker, born: Seaham, enlisted: Seaham Harbour, 141120 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 01071916, Alexandra Princess of Wales Own [Yorkshire Regiment] 7th Battalion

Daniel Batey, born: South Shields, enlisted: Seaham Harbour, reidence: South Shields, 31794 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 07061917, Durham Light Infantry 12th Battalion

Isaac Batey, born Seaham Harbour, enlisted: Seaham Harbour, residence: Dawdon, 57773 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 31071917, formerly 339 Army Cyclist Corps

John Douglas Batey, born: Seaham Harbour, enlisted: Newcastle, residence: Seaham Harbour, 75531 Private, died of wounds France & Flanders 13041918

Solomon Beales, enlisted: Seaham Harbour, residence: Seaham Harbour, 222010 Gunner, died of wounds France & Flanders 08111917

Seaham Soldiers Died in the Great War 1914-1918
John Bell, born: Station Town, Co.Durham, enlisted: Sunderland, residence: Seaham, 7804 C.S.M., died of wounds France & Flanders 27071916, M.C.

William Bell, enlisted: Seaham Harbour, residence: Seaham Harbour, 1841 Gunner, killed in action France & Flanders 27041916

Matthew Emerson Berry, born: Murton, enlisted: Sunderland, 22|1589 Private, killed in action 02091916, Northumberland Fusiliers 22nd Battalion [Tyneside Scottish]

James William Bingham, born: Murton, enlisted: Newcastle, 21968 Private, died France & Flanders 04101917, Northumberland Fusiliers 12|13th Battalion

Thomas Birnie [Burney], born: Alberta, Canada, enlisted: North Shields, 19|1407 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 11071916, Northumberland Fusiliers 19th Battalion [Tyneside Pioneers]

Seaham Soldiers Died in the Great War 1914-1918
Edward Blackmore, born: Murton, enlisted: South Shields, 27|46 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 11051917, Northumberland Fusiliers 27th Battalion [Tyneside Irish]

George Brammer, born: Seaham Harbour, enlisted: Sunderland, residence: Dawdon, 17830 Private, died of wounds France & Flanders 19011918

John Brown, born: Hexham, enlisted: Richmond, Yorkshire, residence: Seaham Harbour, R4|062361 Private, died Balkans 05081917

George Edward Burnett, born: Castletown, enlisted: Seaham Harbour, residence: Dawdon, 16911 Private killed in action Gallipoil 21081915

Thomas Pratt Buckley, born: Monkwearmouth, enlisted: Sunderland, residence: Seaham Harbour, T|1146 Driver, died of wounds France & Flanders 26041915

William Bulman, born: Seaham, enlisted: Sunderland, residence: Seaham, 15691 Private, died of wounds France & Flanders 11101915

Seaham Soldiers Died in the Great War 1914-1918
Edward Cairns, born: Hetton, enlisted: Sunderland, residence: Seaham, 235171 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 31071917, formerly 19612 Chester Regiment

George William Cairns, born: Southwick, enlisted: Sunderland, residence: Seaham Harbour, 19|454 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 23041918

Cecil Clark, born: Greenwich, Kent, enlisted: Ferryhill, residence: Seaham Harbour, 13803 Sergeant, killed in action France & Flanders 13111916

Foster Clennell, born: Silksworth, enlisted: Sunderland, residence: Dawdon, 13882 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 13051917

Fred Clennell, born: Supworth, Co.Durham, enlisted: Spennymoor, residence: Seaham Harbour, 21235 Lance Corporal, killed in action France & Flanders 14071916

Norman Cole, born: Seaham Colliery, enlisted: Seaham Harbour, residence: Seaham Colliery, 19388 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 30091916

Seaham Soldiers Died in the Great War 1914-1918
Christopher Cowell, born: Sunderland, enlisted: Sunderland, 13542 Private, killed in action Dardanelles 09081915, East Yorkshire Regiment 6th Battalion

Joseph Cowley, born: Seaham Harbour, enlisted: Sunderland, residence: Seaham Colliery, 14788 Private, died of wounds at Sea 11081915

Matthew Coyle, born: Seaham, enlisted: Seaham Harbour, residence: Seaham Colliery, 12511 Private, died of wounds France & Flanders 31121915

Joseph Crake, born: Ryhope, enlisted: Seaham Harbour, residence: Dawdon, 14113 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 06061917, formerly 23|13 Durham Light Infantry

Ralph Crake, born: Seaham, enlisted: Sunderland, residence: Dawdon, 20|979 Private, died of wounds France & Flanders 31071917

William Henry Cummings, born: Newbottle, enlisted: West Hartlepool, residence: Dawdon, 18485 Private, killed in action 09041917, formerly 25814 Hussars

George William Davison, born: Sunderland, enlisted: Sunderland, residence: Seaham Harbour, 14427 Private, died of wounds at home 07021916

Seaham Soldiers Died in the Great War 1914-1918
Thomas Dixon, born: Murton, enlisted: Sunderland, residence: Seaham Harbour, 156236 Sapper, killed in action France & Flanders 22021917, formerly 38358 R.A.M.C.[173rd Tunnelling Company, R.E.]

Frederick Dodson [Dodgson], born: Hersham, Surrey, enlisted: Kingston-on-Thames, residence: Dawdon, 10742 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 02071916, formerly 8623 Dorsetshire Regiment

John Douglas, born: Sunderland, enlisted: Deaf Hill, residence: Seaham Harbour, 22810 Lance Corporal, killed in action France & Flanders 10071916

Francis Duffey, born: Kelloe, enlisted: Sunderland, residence: Dawdon, 17052 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 26091915

Richard Edwards, enlisted: Sunderland, residence: Seaham Harbour, 185151 Gunner, died of wounds France & Flanders 27071917

Seaham Soldiers Died in the Great War 1914-1918
William Emery, born: Silverdale, Staffs, enlisted: Sunderland, residence: Seaham Harbour, 20|161 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 12091916

John James Everist, born: Seaham Harbour, enlisted: Dover, residence: Seaham Harbour, 19539 Corporal, died of wounds at home 15111917

David Jeffrey Findlay [Finlay], born: Kilwinning, Perthshire, enlisted: Sunderland, residence: Seaham Harbour, 66321 Driver, killed in action Gallipoli 11081915 [68th Field Company, R.E.]

William Fitzsimmons, born: Seaham Harbour, enlisted: Bedlington, residence: Seaham Harbour, 5985 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 04101916, formerly 14416 Northumberland Fusiliers

William Foster, born: Lumley, enlisted: Sunderland, residence: Dawdon, 42454 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 20101916

Seaham Soldiers Died in the Great War 1914-1918
Henry Ferguson Gainham [Garnham], born: Twizel, Co.Durham, enlisted: Seaham Harbour, residence: Dawdon, 57787 Private, died of wounds France & Flanders 05081917, formerly 15773 Northumberland Divisional Cyclist Company

Alexander Gibson, born: Sunderland, residence: Seaham Harbour, 4|10200 Sergeant, killed in action France & Flanders 26041918

Henry Gilchrist, born: Sunderland, enlisted: Sunderland, residence: Seaham Harbour, 17019 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 14071916, formerly 20328 Durham Light Infantry

Thomas M.Glass, born: Seaham Harbour, enlisted: Sunderland, residence: Seaham Harbour, 21506 Private, died France & Flanders 07021918, formerly 52086 R.G.A.

John Godfrey, born: Newcastle, enlisted: Seaham, residence: Seaham Harbour, 32801 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 15041918

Seaham Soldiers Died in the Great War 1914-1918
Tom Green, born: Bassingthorpe, Lincs, enlisted: Lincoln, residence: Seaham Harbour, 40051 Private, died of wounds France & Flanders 26101918, formerly 23215 Lincolnshire Regiment

Thomas Guy, born: Seaham Harbour, enlisted: Sunderland, residence: Seaham Harbour, 18016 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 25051918

William Harley, born: Seaham Harbour, enlisted: Croydon, residence: Seaham Harbour, 24665 Private, died France & Flanders 02111918

Ernest Harris, born: Seaham Colliery, enlisted: Seaham Harbour, residence: Dawdon, G|44793 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 30081918, formerly 20|250 20th Durham Light Infantry

William Harrald, born: Seaham, enlisted: Sunderland, residence: Seaham Harbour, 47003 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 22031918

Seaham Soldiers Died in the Great War 1914-1918
John Harrison, born: Hartlepool, enlisted: Sunderland, residence: Seaham Harbour, 16572 Private, died of wounds at home 01021917

Andrew Harvey, born: Glasgow, enlisted: Seaham Harbour, 22|1500 Private, Died of wounds France & Flanders 17021916, Northumberland Fusiliers 22nd Battalion [Tyneside Scottish]

Thomas Haswell, born: Seaham, enlisted: Sunderland, residence: Seaham Colliery, 15727 Private, died of wounds France & Flanders 22121915

John William Heads, born: Seaham Harbour, enlisted: Sunderland, residence: Seaham Harbour, 203143 Private killed in action France & Flanders 23041917

John Hughes, born: Sunderland, enlisted: Sunderland, residence: Seaham Harbour, 86303 Corporal, killed in action France & Flanders 04061916, formerly 8195 E.Yorks Regiment [174th Tunnelling Company, R.E.]

George Hunter, born: Sunderland, enlisted: Seaham, residence: Seaham Harbour, 91111 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 24041918

Seaham Soldiers Died in the Great War 1914-1918
John Hurley, born: Wednesbury, Staffs, enlisted: Birmingham, residence: Seaham Harbour, 235038 Corporal, died France & Flanders 24031918

George Hutchinson, born: Sunderland, enlisted: Sunderland, residence: Seaham Harbour, 30566 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 06091917, formerly 21019 East Yorkshire Regiment

Alfred Irving, born: Seaham, enlisted: Seaham, residence: Seaham Colliery, 14168 Sergeant, died at home 19081918, 3rd Battalion Durham Light Infantry

Richard Irving, born: Wheatley Hill, enlisted: Sunderland, residence: Seaham, 57793 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 09041917, formerly 98 Northumberland Divisional Cyclist Company

Albert Jackson, enlisted: Sunderland, residence: Seaham Harbour, 7379 Gunner, killed in action France & Flanders 21031918

George Jones, born: Seaham Harbour, enlisted: Seaham Harbour, residence: Dawdon, 12660 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 28081916

Seaham Soldiers Died in the Great War 1914-1918
Thomas Fleck Jones, born: Bill Quay, enlisted: Sunderland, residence: Seaham Harbour, 17757 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 08111915

James Knowles, born: Trimdon, enlisted: Seaham Harbour, residence: Dawdon, 11702 Private, died of wounds France & Flanders 03071916

John Thomas Lister, born: Seaham Harbour, enlisted: Newcastle, residence: Seaham Harbour, G|100002 Private, killed in action France & Flanders, 18091918, formerly 39204 Yorkshire Regiment

John Lowery, born: North Shields, enlisted: Seaham Harbour, residence: Dawdon, 45545 Private, died of wounds France & Flanders 03031918, formerly 24938 Yorkshire Regiment

Clifford Manners, born: Darton, Yorks, enlisted: Seaham Harbour, residence: Dawdon, 51777 Private, died of wounds France & Flanders 01101918, formerly 52816 K.O.Y.L.I.

Seaham Soldiers Died in the Great War 1914-1918
John Edward Marshall, born: Seaham, enlisted: Beverley, residence: Seaham, 10082 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 28101914

John Mason, born: Sunderland, enlisted: Sunderland, residence: Seaham, 10972 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 02061917

John Benjamin Meek, born: Limehouse, Essex, enlisted: Seaham Harbour, 11756 Lance Corporal, killed in action France & Flanders 04031917, Coldstream Guards

Robert Miller, born: Seaham Harbour, enlisted: Edinburgh, S|10273 Private, died Germany 24071918, Gordon Highlanders 5th Battalion

James Monarch, born: Sunderland, enlisted: Sunderland, residence: Seaham Harbour, 9989 Lance Corporal, killed in action France & Flanders 12031917

Thomas Musson, born: Jarrow, enlisted: London, residence: Seaham Colliery, 102486 Sapper, killed in action France & Flanders 09091915 [174th Tunnelling Company R.E.]

John Ogden, born: Spennymoor, enlisted: Seaham, residence: Seaham Colliery, 3|9841 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 09081915

Thomas Parker, born: Seaham Harbour, enlisted: Sunderland, residence: Seaham Colliery, 18473 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 31071917

Seaham Soldiers Died in the Great War 1914-1918
Thomas Stanley Poole, born: Whitehaven, enlisted: Seaham Harbour, residence: Dawdon, 11649 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 23041917

Robert Purvis, born: Whitburn, enlisted: Sunderland, residence: Seaham Harbour, 471051 Sapper, killed in action France & Flanders 02011917 [1|3rd Durham Field Company R.E.]

William Rawling, born: Seaham Harbour, enlisted: Seaham Harbour, residence: Seaham Colliery, 15242 Sergeant, killed in action France & Flanders 16091916

William Parker Redshaw, born: Newcastle, enlisted: Seaham Harbour, residence: Seaham Harbour, 57825 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 09041917, formerly 15818 Army Cyclist Corps

Septimus Reed, born: Seaham Harbour, enlisted: Sunderland, 20|1361 Private, died France & Flanders 21031918, Northumberland Fusiliers 23rd Battalion [Tyneside Scottish]

William Reed, born: Edinburgh, enlisted: Sunderland, residence: Seaham Harbour, 22245 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 10061918

William Ritchie, born: Kelloe, enlisted: Seaham Harbour, residence: Dawdon, 24300 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 20061915

Seaham Soldiers Died in the Great War 1914-1918
William Robinson, enlisted: Seaham Harbour, residence: Seaham Harbour, 770320 Driver, died France & Flanders 12111918

Hugh Rogan, born: Seaham, enlisted: Sunderland, residence: Seaham Colliery, 6022 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 27091916, formerly 209 Northumberland Cycle Corps

Nicholas Rowe, born: Durham, enlisted: Sunderland, residence: Dawdon, 13476 Private, killed in action, France & Flanders 13111916

Norman Rowell, born: Seaham, enlisted: Sunderland, residence: Seaham, 20|637 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 31071917

John Frederick Rowell, enlisted: Seaham Harbour, residence: Seaham Colliery, 89209 Gunner, died of wounds France & Flanders 23051917

Charles Scales, born: Sunderland, enlisted: Seaham Harbour, residence: Dawdon, 15240 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 16091916

Seaham Soldiers Died in the Great War 1914-1918
Joseph Shaw, born: Boldon, enlisted: Seaham Harbour, residence: Dawdon, 21673 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 13101916, formerly 18856 R.H. & R.F.A.

James William Simpson, born: Hetton, enlisted: Seaham Harbour, residence: Seaham Colliery, 18951 Lance Corporal, killed in action France & Flanders 11041917

John Slack, born: Ryhope, enlisted: Stockton, residence: Seaham Colliery, 11896 Lance Sergeant, killed in action France & Flanders 28081916

Thomas Slack, born: Ryhope, enlisted: Sunderland, residence: Seaham Harbour, 10091 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 01071916

James Slater, born: Wigan, enlisted: Sunderland, residence: Seaham Harbour, 102795 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 12041918, formerly 17864 East Yorkshire Regiment

Fred Smales [Smiles], born: Darlington, enlisted: Sunderland, residence: Seaham Harbour, 12468 Sergeant, killed in action France & Flanders 16091916

Seaham Soldiers Died in the Great War 1914-1918
Frank Stainthorpe, born: Redcar, enlisted: Seaham Harbour, residence: Dawdon, 21653 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 31101918

Harold Storer [Scorer], born: Brewood, Staffs, enlisted: Seaham, residence: Seaham Harbour, 41601 Lance Corporal, killed in action France & Flanders 23061917, formerly 32048 11th Reserve Cavalry Regiment

George William Stout, born: Bishop Auckland, enlisted: Sunderland, residence: Seaham Harbour, 22|378 Private, died at home 28111915

Henry Albert Swinney, born: Seaham Harbour, enlisted: Sunderland, residence: Seaham Harbour, 57846 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 31071917, formerly 127 Army Cyclist Corps

Ernest Taylor, born: Seaham Harbour, enlisted: Seaham Harbour, 22|685 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 27051918, Durham Light Infantry 22nd Battalion

James Robson Taylor, born: Seaham, enlisted: Sunderland, residence: Seaham Harbour, 4|8678, Corporal, killed in action France & Flanders 01121917

Seaham Soldiers Died in the Great War 1914-1918
Alexander Thompson, born: Seaham Harbour, enlisted: Dover, residence: Seaham Harbour, 7976 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 12101914

William Thompson, born: New Seaham, enlisted: Sunderland, residence: Seaham Harbour, 12802 Private, died France & Flanders 14071918

William Thomson, born: Seaham Harbour, enlisted: South Ashford, residence: Seaham Harbour, 24792 Private, died of wounds at home 06101915

Richard Turnbull, born: Seaham Harbour, enlisted: Sunderland, residence: Seaham Harbour, 18|871 Lance Corporal, killed in action France & Flanders 01071916

John Waites, born: Boldon Close, Co.Durham, enlisted: Seaham Harbour, residence: Seaham Colliery, 19314 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 28091915

Seaham Soldiers Died in the Great War 1914-1918
Thomas Wakefield, born: Seaham Colliery, enlisted: Sunderland, residence: Seaham Harbour, 18|1288 Lance Corporal, killed in action France & Flanders 19071918

Ernest Walker, born: Seaham, enlisted: Newcastle, residence: Seaham, 53252 Private, died at home 14031917

James Wallace, born: Hexham, enlisted: Sunderland, 27|772 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 01071916, Northumberland Fusiliers 27th Battalion [Tyneside Irish]

Thomas Wallace, born: Pallion, enlisted: Sunderland, 16331 Private, killed in action Gallipoli 11111915, Alexandra Princess of Wales Own [Yorkshire Regiment]

George William Watson, born: Sunderland, enlisted: Seaham Harbour, 38402 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 25081917, Durham Light Infantry 2nd Battalion

Francis Wears, born: Seaham Colliery, enlisted: Sunderland, residence: Seaham Colliery, 46024 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 08101916, formerly 23|1098 Tyneside Scottish

Richard William Wears, born: Seaham Harbour, enlisted: Sunderland, residence: Seaham Harbour, 22|333 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 23101916

Joseph Fleming White, born: Murton, Co.Durham, enlisted: Seaham Harbour, residence: Seaham Harbour, G|6889 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 18031916

James Whitwell, born: East Hetton, enlisted: Seaham Harbour, residence: Dawdon, 74254 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 23101918

Seaham Soldiers Died in the Great War 1914-1918
Cuthbert Wilkinson, born: Springwell, Co.Durham, enlisted: Seaham, residence: Seaham Harbour, 100346 Corporal, killed in action France & Flanders 23101918

George Wilkinson, born: Hetton Downs, enlisted: Seaham Harbour, residence: Dawdon, 19508 Private, died of wounds France & Flanders 10071916

Matthew William Williamson, born: Sunderland, enlisted: Sunderland, reidence: Grangetown, 20|730 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 19071918, Durham Light Infantry 18th Battalion

Joseph Winter, born: Bishop Auckland, enlisted: Seaham Harbour, residence: Dawdon, 307248 Lance Corporal, died of wounds France & Flanders 26071917, formerly 352 Northumberland Cycle Corps

Frederick Wood, born: Seaham Harbour, enlisted: Seaham Harbour, residence: Seaham Colliery, 17778 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 10071916

Seaham Soldiers Died in the Great War 1914-1918
Charles Woods, born: Seaham Harbour, enlisted: Sunderland, residence: Seaham Harbour, 21587 Lance Corporal, killed in action France & Flanders 22031918

Joseph Wright, born: Seaham Harbour, enlisted: Sunderland, residence: Dawdon, 17835 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 20091916

George Vickers, born: Pennsylvania, USA, enlisted: Seaham Harbour, residence: Seaham Colliery, 18594 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 18091916

Norman Lancelot Young, born: Herrington, enlisted: Seaham Harbour, residence: Seaham Harbour, 16483 Private, killed in action France & Flanders 10111915

Seaham Soldiers Died in the Great War 1914-1918


Seaham Harbour Bottleworks Roll of Honour 1914-1919
Londonderry Glass Bottlemakers Trade Society

Seaham Harbour Bottleworks Roll of Honour 1914-1919
Londonderry Glass Bottlemakers Trade Society
Private William Anderson, R.A.M.C.
Private James P.Anderson, S.H.
Sergeant John Barker, N.F.
Private James Barton, D.L.I.
Ablebodied Seaman John Blake [Junior], R.N.
Bombardier Ernest Ballantyne, R.F.A.
Lance Corporal John R.Boult [Bolt], M.M.D.O.W.
Private Robert Boult [Bolt], N.F.
Sergeant William S.Brown, B.W.
Private Michael D.Brown, Yorks
Sergeant R.J.Brownlee, A.P.C.
Driver Thomas H.Coates, R.F.A.
Private George Coates, R.A.O.C.
Gunner John G.Clark, M.M.R.F.A.
Private William Curran, N.F.
Private Albinus Cook [Junior], M.G.C.
Gunner Alfred Cook, R.F.A.
Driver Patrick Conlon, R.F.A.
Seaham Harbour Bottleworks Roll of Honour 1914-1919
Londonderry Glass Bottlemakers Trade Society
Gunner Henry C.Conlon, T.M.B.
Driver Henry Castledine, R.F.A.
Gunner E.Colborne, R.F.A.
Bombardier George H.Davison, R.F.A.
Driver Thomas H.Donnison, R.F.A.
Private James E.Ferris, Yorks
Driver Thomas Frater, R.F.A.
Private Lawrence Frater, S.H.
Private Robert E.Foots, A.C.C.
Driver William Foots, R.F.A.
Private Ralph Foots, N.F.
Corporal William Fuller, E.Y.
Private John T.Graham, N.F.
Driver Walton Gibson, R.F.A.
Private Thomas W.Greenwood, Y.R.
Private William Hall, C.G.
Bombardier George Hall, R.F.A.
Private John W.Harrison, D.L.I.
Seaham Harbour Bottleworks Roll of Honour 1914-1919
Londonderry Glass Bottlemakers Trade Society
Private James Jeffrey, Yorks
Private Michael Jennings, D.L.I.
Private Josiah Jennings, R.E.
Corporal John Jubb, D.L.I.
Private James Jubb, W.Y.
Private James Jubb, R.A.F.
Private Fred A.Kelly, D.L.I.
Private George Kelly, D.L.I.
Private George W.Knott, N.F.
Private John E.Lawson, N.F.
Private Edward Lawson, M.G.C.
Sergeant George Lauder, D.L.I.
Cook’s Mate Robert Lathan, R.N.
Private James McAndrew, D.L.I.
Gunner Mark McAndrew, R.A.H.B.
Private Thomas McAndrew, T.R.
Driver George Miller, R.F.A.
Seaham Harbour Bottleworks Roll of Honour 1914-1919
Londonderry Glass Bottlemakers Trade Society
Private Michael Miller, D.L.I.
Private John J.Miller, D.L.I.
Private John T.C.Miller, D.L.I.
Private Thomas D.Miller, A.S.C.
Private George A.Meek, C.G.
Sergeant James McElvogue, D.L.I.
Sergeant Robert T.Milburn, E.Yorks
Sergeant James W.Moorhead, C.G.
Private Alexander Nelson, D.L.I.
Gunner Anthony Oates, R.F.A.
Gunner Albert Oates, R.F.A.
Corporal Ralph G.Owens, E.Yorks
Private John W.Pendlington, E.Yorks
Lance Corporal George Pattison [Junior], D.L.I.
Private Fred Pemberton, N.F.
Private Sydney Pemberton, E.Yorks
Private William Prior, D.L.I.
Private Robert Prior, D.L.I.
Seaham Harbour Bottleworks Roll of Honour 1914-1919
Londonderry Glass Bottlemakers Trade Society
Private Henry Prior, D.L.I.
Driver Andrew Reekie, R.F.A.
Private Henry Robinson, D.L.I.
Driver Walter Remmer, R.F.A
Driver Edward Remmer, R.F.A.
Private James Remmer, P.O.W.Y.L.I.
Private Ernest Remmer, D.L.I.
Private Frederick Remmer, K.L.R.
Private Robert M.Softley, D.L.I.
Private Claude Softley, W.Y
Driver Thomas L.Softley, R.F.A.
Private Arthur Softley, D.W.O.
Private John Shepherd, D.L.I.
Private George Shepherd, D.L.I.
Private James P.Smith, 3rd Yorks
Private Thomas South, S.H.
Gunner Alfred Taylor, R.F.A.
Gunner John W.Thompson, R.F.A.
Seaham Harbour Bottleworks Roll of Honour 1914-1919
Londonderry Glass Bottlemakers Trade Society
Driver Henry Thompson, R.F.A.
Private Arthur Thompson, R.A.F.
Gunner James Turnbull, R.F.A.
Gunner William Brown Turns, R.F.A.
Private Edward Tullock, D.L.I.
Sergeant Joseph Veitch, T.C.
Gunner James Veitch, R.F.A.
Private Thomas Wallace [Junior], E.Yorks
Gunner George Watson, R.F.A.
Private David Watson, N.F.
Sergeant Adam Wood, Y.& L.
Private Robert Wright, D.L.I.
Gunner John T.Wylde, R.F.A.
Private William Wilson, Yorks
Seaham Harbour Bottleworks Roll of Honour 1914-1919
Londonderry Glass Bottlemakers Trade Society
The following were killed or died of wounds or disease
Captain Herbert S.Watson, G.H.
Private Robert Anderson, N.F.
Private John Atkinson, Yorks
Private John Alderson, D.L.I.
Private Edward Barker, Yorks
Corporal John D.Batey, D.L.I.
Private Christopher Cowell, Yorks
Ablebodied Seaman Robert Clint, R.N.
Driver Wilfred Edmundson, R.F.A.
Private Andrew Harvey, N.F.
Corporal John B.Meek, C.G.
Sergeant Francis N.Reed, Yorks
Private Septimus Reed, N.F.
Private William P.Redshaw, K.L.R.
Seaham Harbour Bottleworks Roll of Honour 1914-1919
Londonderry Glass Bottlemakers Trade Society
The following were killed or died of wounds or disease
Private Robert Miller, G.H.
Private Joseph Thompson, N.F.
Private Ernest Taylor, D.L.I.
Private Thomas Wallace, Yorks
Private Frank Watson, N.F.
Private George Watson, D.L.I.
Private James Wallace, N.F.
Private Matthew Williamson, D.L.I.
Gunner Edward Wylde, F.F.A.
“Their Memory shall live forever”


To The
Imperishable Memory
Of those who Fell
And in Honour of all others connected
With these Works who served their
King and Country
In The
Great War 1914-1919

Fallen:
Captain Herbert S.Watson
W.Edmundson
A.Lovett
John Harrison
Anthony G.Mayhew
Ernest Taylor

Served:
John Anderson
James Andrews
Robert J.Brownlee
Thomas Blakey
Hugh Conlon
Walter Coates
Alfred Cook
Thomas Canterdale
Henry Cox
Frederick W.Cox
Pearson Carver
J.H.Dickinson
John W.Dalton
Joseph Dixon
C.Etherington
A.Farrington
Robert Huntrod
William Hopkirk
Thomas H.Levy
Alex Mitchell
William Mitchell
George Major
Matthew McKone
Joseph C.Milburn
William Miller
David Paskin
George Reed
Robert Softley
J.Stephenson
James Swift
Wilfred M.Spoors
Robert J.Tinlin
Thomas Tinlin
William Taylor
George Tulip
John Thomas Tulip
George Tinsley
J.C.M.M.Walshaw
H.T.Watson
George J.Wilson
Henry W.Walker

This Tablet was erected by their Fellow Workmen & Workwomen of Messrs. Robert Candlish & Son Ltd. March 1920

 

Dawdon Parish Church Bible Class

William Marley

Thomas Potter

Sidney Thornton

T Norman Wilkinson

Joseph Winter

 

Primitive Methodist Church

     New Seaham

In memory of those connected with this church who have

Fallen  in the Great War 1914-1919

 

William Bulman

Alfred Dormond

Matthew Errington

Thomas Graham

John Hoy

Abraham Hoy

Thomas Haswell

Joseph Rawlings

John A Stark

Stanley W. Stewart

Robert Tuck

 

THEY GAVE THEMSELVES A SACRIFICE

 

Dawdon CO-OP

TO THE HONOUR AND MEMORY OF THEIR COMRADES

WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1919

 

Williams A Dodds

Frederick Cole

Martin Brewer

Joseph Purnell

Charles T. Potter

THIS TABLET IS ERECTED BY THE EMPLOYEES OF THE RYHOPE AND SILKSWORTH

IND AND PROV. SOCIETY LTD. DAWDON BRANCH

                                             APRIL 1920

 

Salvation Army Seaham Harbour

 

SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF BANDSMEN

 

T.L. Pattinson

R.Irving

L.Griffin

S. Cutting

J.Thompson

H.A. Swinney

Soldiers

    Ritchie

S. Bolton

J. Robson

J.Telford

ED. Jackson

H. Coyle

G. Buglass

C. Newton

R. Wilkinson

W. Mead

A. Harvey

F. Watson

M. Hindmarch

W.R. Martin

W. Barron

E. Hindmarch

D.S. Oxenham

 

CALLED TO HIGHER SERVICE

 

SEAMANS MISSION

 

DEATH IS SWALLOWED UP IN VICTORY

 

LEFT SIDE

James Arlington

Herbert Berksby

William Davie Barron

Robert  Stanley  Bell

Robert  Samuel Cross

Mattew Irewick Dodds

John James Everist

Edward Forster

John Major Gayling

John Joseph Hall

George Heckles

Albert Edward Hopper

Charles Keegen

Joseph Kelly

William Richard Martin

William Reed

Edward John Roberts

 

RIGHT SIDE

Thomas Leonard Smith

John Nicol Swan

Henry Thompson

Alfred Ward

Thomas Henry Ward

Simpson Longstaffe Wallace

Joseph Watson

Edward Wilson

James Wrigh

MISSION WORKERS

William Laverick Ather

Walter James Childs

Thomas Wiliam Glass

George William Hunter

John George Softley

John Colin Ward

 

TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN GRATEFUL MEMORY OF……..

THE MEN OF SEAHAM WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES AT SEA

DURING THE GREAT WAR AND ALSO OF SEAMEN AND MISSION

WORKERS KILLED IN ACTION OR WHO DIED FROM INJURIES

RECEIVED ON ACTIVE SERVICE 1914-1918

 

  ROLL OF HONOUR

NEW SEAHAM WESLEYAN CHAPEL

 

THEY ANSWERD THE CALL OF DUTY IN

1914       THE GREAT WAR     1919

F. Armstrong,  R.E. Ballard,  J.W. Brown,  W.D. Bunts,  H. Bunts,  W.E. Conn,  W. Cole, S. Cutting

W. Cowell,  J. Cowen,  J.A. Dickeson,  J. Dickenson,  W. Dickenson,  W. Dobson,  H.J. Dobson

H. Dobson, I. Gorden, R. Dobson, J. Dobson, A. Emmerson, W. Harrison, J.W. Jobling, B. Langlands,

M. Northway, R.D. Peardon, J.Pendlington, T.Raine, W.Steel, T.Storey, J. Tanner, S. Thompson,

O.Waugh, S. Wilkinson, R.Jane, J.T. Jones.

 

                                          IN MEMORY

J.W. Anderson, G. Conn, R. Dickeson, F. Gorden, J.Hills, J.Johnson, Y.H. Peardon, W. Rochester,

J. Galilee.

UNITED METHODIST FREE CHURCH

                         CHURCH STREET

THEY SOUGHT  THE  HONOUR  OF THEIR COUNTRY

THEY BEHELD THE GLORY OF GOD

Charles B. Allard, Joseph Ballard, Thomas Bland, Wilfred Clark, George Dent, Wilfred Edmondson,

Charles Fairbairn, Ernest Findlay, Thomas Foggin, George Huntley, Ernest Ingram,  John B. Laws,

Joseph Newby,   Robert Nichol MM, James Ogden, Robert Rowell, John Wood.

 

 

                                      1939…………………..1945

Henry Balmer pte , John Bullmore M.N., William A. Taylor Sergt.    



 

 
 

 


 

 

 

pages from www.east-durham.co.uk

Zentek Design